Eritrea vs European Union: Armed forces personnel, total, per capita
Eritrea
0.0614 units per person
in 2020
European Union
0.0043 units per person
in 2020
Eritrea rank
1st
European Union rank
1st
Armed forces personnel, total, per capita over time
- Eritrea
- European Union
How they compare
Eritrea currently reports 0.0614 units per person against 0.0043 units per person in European Union, a difference of 0.0571 units per person.
That makes Eritrea's figure about 14.3 times European Union's.
Across all 27 years both countries report, Eritrea has been ahead every year.
Eritrea ranks 1st and European Union ranks 1st of 173 countries.
Eritrea has averaged higher in every one of the 4 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Eritrea | European Union | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 0.035 units per person | 0.0076 units per person | 0.0274 units per person | Eritrea |
| 2000s | 0.0761 units per person | 0.0057 units per person | 0.0704 units per person | Eritrea |
| 2010s | 0.0652 units per person | 0.0045 units per person | 0.0608 units per person | Eritrea |
| 2020s | 0.0614 units per person | 0.0043 units per person | 0.0571 units per person | Eritrea |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher armed forces personnel, total, per capita, Eritrea or European Union?
- Eritrea, at 0.0614 units per person against 0.0043 units per person in European Union as of 2020.
- What is the difference in armed forces personnel, total, per capita between Eritrea and European Union?
- 0.0571 units per person, with Eritrea ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Eritrea and European Union?
- 27 years are reported by both, from 1993 to 2020.
- How do Eritrea and European Union rank globally for armed forces personnel, total, per capita?
- Eritrea ranks 1st and European Union ranks 1st of 173 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Statizoid (derived), published as Armed forces personnel, total, per capita. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Armed forces personnel, total divided by Population, total, matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.