Burkina Faso vs Mozambique: Armed forces personnel, total

Burkina Faso
11,000
in 2020
Mozambique
11,000
in 2020
Burkina Faso rank
128th
Mozambique rank
128th

Armed forces personnel, total over time

  • Burkina Faso
  • Mozambique
020.0k40.0k60.0k198520022020

How they compare

Burkina Faso currently reports 11,000 against 11,000 in Mozambique, a difference of 0.

The two have swapped places 4 times across 32 shared years of data; in 1985 it was Mozambique ahead.

Burkina Faso ranks 128th and Mozambique ranks 128th of 173 countries.

Across the 5 decades both report, Burkina Faso averaged higher in 2 and Mozambique in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade Burkina Faso Mozambique Difference Ahead
1980s 6,000 40,400 34,400 Mozambique
1990s 9,815 28,230 18,415 Mozambique
2000s 12,261 10,167 2,094 Burkina Faso
2010s 11,335 11,160 175 Burkina Faso
2020s 11,000 11,000 0

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher armed forces personnel, total, Burkina Faso or Mozambique?
Burkina Faso, at 11,000 against 11,000 in Mozambique as of 2020.
What is the difference in armed forces personnel, total between Burkina Faso and Mozambique?
0, with Burkina Faso ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Burkina Faso and Mozambique?
32 years are reported by both, from 1985 to 2020.
How do Burkina Faso and Mozambique rank globally for armed forces personnel, total?
Burkina Faso ranks 128th and Mozambique ranks 128th of 173 countries.
Where does this data come from?
The Military Balance, International Institute for Strategic Studies, published as Armed forces personnel, total. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Burkina Faso vs Mozambique: Armed forces personnel, total. Statizoid, drawing on The Military Balance, International Institute for Strategic Studies. Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/armed-forces-personnel-total/burkina-faso/mozambique/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/armed-forces-personnel-total/burkina-faso/mozambique/">Burkina Faso vs Mozambique: Armed forces personnel, total</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Armed forces personnel, total
Source
The Military Balance, International Institute for Strategic Studies
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
219 places, 6,823 data points, 1985–2020
Last refreshed

Armed forces personnel are active duty military personnel, including paramilitary forces if the training, organization, equipment, and control suggest they may be used to support or replace regular military forces.