Republic of Korea vs Low & middle income: Arms exports

Republic of Korea
964.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values
in 2024
Low & middle income
2.57 billion SIPRI trend indicator values
in 2021
Republic of Korea rank
8th
Low & middle income rank
11th

Arms exports over time

  • Republic of Korea
  • Low & middle income
01.0B2.0B3.0B4.0B196019922024

How they compare

Low & middle income currently reports 2.57 billion SIPRI trend indicator values against 964.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values in Republic of Korea, a difference of 1.60 billion SIPRI trend indicator values.

That makes Low & middle income's figure about 2.7 times Republic of Korea's.

Across all 5 years both countries report, Low & middle income has been ahead every year.

Republic of Korea ranks 8th and Low & middle income ranks 11th of 70 countries.

Low & middle income has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Republic of Korea Low & middle income Difference Ahead
2000s 158.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values 2.02 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 1.87 billion SIPRI trend indicator values Low & middle income
2010s 605.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values 2.99 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 2.39 billion SIPRI trend indicator values Low & middle income
2020s 510.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values 2.57 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 2.06 billion SIPRI trend indicator values Low & middle income

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher arms exports, Republic of Korea or Low & middle income?
Low & middle income, at 2.57 billion SIPRI trend indicator values against 964.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values in Republic of Korea as of 2021.
What is the difference in arms exports between Republic of Korea and Low & middle income?
1.60 billion SIPRI trend indicator values, with Low & middle income ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Republic of Korea and Low & middle income?
5 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2021.
How do Republic of Korea and Low & middle income rank globally for arms exports?
Republic of Korea ranks 8th and Low & middle income ranks 11th of 70 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Arms Transfers Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), published as Arms exports (SIPRI trend indicator values). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Republic of Korea vs Low & middle income: Arms exports. Statizoid, drawing on Arms Transfers Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/arms-exports-sipri-trend-indicator-values/korea-rep/low-and-middle-income/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/arms-exports-sipri-trend-indicator-values/korea-rep/low-and-middle-income/">Republic of Korea vs Low & middle income: Arms exports</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Arms exports (SIPRI trend indicator values)
Unit
SIPRI trend indicator values
Source
Arms Transfers Programme, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
106 places, 3,345 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Arms transfers (exports) cover the volume of transfers of major arms through sales and gifts, and those made through manufacturing licenses. Data cover major conventional weapons such as aircraft, armored vehicles, artillery, radar systems, missiles, and ships. Figures are SIPRI Trend Indicator Values (TIVs). A '0' indicates that the volume of deliveries is between 0 and 0.5 million SIPRI TIV.