IDA only vs Myanmar: Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled

IDA only
825.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values
in 2023
Myanmar
222.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values
in 2024
IDA only rank
29th
Myanmar rank
32nd

Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled over time

  • IDA only
  • Myanmar
01.0B2.0B3.0B4.0B196019922024

How they compare

IDA only currently reports 825.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values against 222.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values in Myanmar, a difference of 603.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values.

That makes IDA only's figure about 3.7 times Myanmar's.

Across all 52 years both countries report, IDA only has been ahead every year.

IDA only ranks 29th and Myanmar ranks 32nd of 43 groups.

IDA only has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade IDA only Myanmar Difference Ahead
1960s 666.80 million SIPRI trend indicator values 14.50 million SIPRI trend indicator values 652.30 million SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only
1970s 2.86 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 20.90 million SIPRI trend indicator values 2.84 billion SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only
1980s 3.10 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 27.35 million SIPRI trend indicator values 3.08 billion SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only
2000s 1.01 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 141.38 million SIPRI trend indicator values 873.50 million SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only
2010s 1.81 billion SIPRI trend indicator values 263.70 million SIPRI trend indicator values 1.54 billion SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only
2020s 996.50 million SIPRI trend indicator values 160.25 million SIPRI trend indicator values 836.25 million SIPRI trend indicator values IDA only

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher arms imports (sipri trend indicator values), gaps filled, IDA only or Myanmar?
IDA only, at 825.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values against 222.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values in Myanmar as of 2023.
What is the difference in arms imports (sipri trend indicator values), gaps filled between IDA only and Myanmar?
603.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values, with IDA only ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IDA only and Myanmar?
52 years are reported by both, from 1960 to 2023.
How do IDA only and Myanmar rank globally for arms imports (sipri trend indicator values), gaps filled?
IDA only ranks 29th and Myanmar ranks 32nd of 43 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IDA only vs Myanmar: Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/arms-imports-sipri-trend-indicator-values-gaps-filled/ida-only/myanmar/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/arms-imports-sipri-trend-indicator-values-gaps-filled/ida-only/myanmar/">IDA only vs Myanmar: Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled
Unit
SIPRI trend indicator values
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
217 places, 10,599 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values) with 1,179 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.