Timor-Leste vs Vanuatu: CPIA trade rating
Timor-Leste
4 1=low to 6=high
in 2025
Vanuatu
4 1=low to 6=high
in 2025
Timor-Leste rank
13th
Vanuatu rank
13th
CPIA trade rating over time
- Timor-Leste
- Vanuatu
How they compare
Timor-Leste currently reports 4 1=low to 6=high against 4 1=low to 6=high in Vanuatu, a difference of 0 1=low to 6=high.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2006 it was Vanuatu ahead.
Timor-Leste ranks 13th and Vanuatu ranks 13th of 84 countries.
Timor-Leste has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Timor-Leste | Vanuatu | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 4 1=low to 6=high | 3.5 1=low to 6=high | 0.5 1=low to 6=high | Timor-Leste |
| 2010s | 4.35 1=low to 6=high | 3.85 1=low to 6=high | 0.5 1=low to 6=high | Timor-Leste |
| 2020s | 4 1=low to 6=high | 4 1=low to 6=high | 0 1=low to 6=high | — |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher cpia trade rating, Timor-Leste or Vanuatu?
- Timor-Leste, at 4 1=low to 6=high against 4 1=low to 6=high in Vanuatu as of 2025.
- What is the difference in cpia trade rating between Timor-Leste and Vanuatu?
- 0 1=low to 6=high, with Timor-Leste ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Timor-Leste and Vanuatu?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2006 to 2025.
- How do Timor-Leste and Vanuatu rank globally for cpia trade rating?
- Timor-Leste ranks 13th and Vanuatu ranks 13th of 84 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- CPIA database, World Bank Group (WBG), published as CPIA trade rating (1=low to 6=high). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Trade assesses how the policy framework fosters trade in goods.