Saint Lucia vs United Arab Emirates: Customs and other import duties
Customs and other import duties over time
- Saint Lucia
- United Arab Emirates
How they compare
Saint Lucia currently reports 6.00 million current LCU against 2.14 million current LCU in United Arab Emirates, a difference of 3.86 million current LCU.
That makes Saint Lucia's figure about 2.8 times United Arab Emirates's.
The two have swapped places 2 times across 7 shared years of data; in 2011 it was Saint Lucia ahead.
Saint Lucia ranks 138th and United Arab Emirates ranks 141st of 152 countries.
Saint Lucia has averaged higher in every one of the 1 decades both report.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher customs and other import duties, Saint Lucia or United Arab Emirates?
- Saint Lucia, at 6.00 million current LCU against 2.14 million current LCU in United Arab Emirates as of 2017.
- What is the difference in customs and other import duties between Saint Lucia and United Arab Emirates?
- 3.86 million current LCU, with Saint Lucia ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Saint Lucia and United Arab Emirates?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2011 to 2017.
- How do Saint Lucia and United Arab Emirates rank globally for customs and other import duties?
- Saint Lucia ranks 138th and United Arab Emirates ranks 141st of 152 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Customs and other import duties (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Taxes and duties on imports are taxes on goods and services that become payable at the moment when goods enter the economic territory or when services are delivered by non-resident producers to residents. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.