Central African Republic vs Germany: Grants and other revenue

Central African Republic
85.38 billion current LCU
in 2021
Germany
101.83 billion current LCU
in 2024
Central African Republic rank
66th
Germany rank
64th

Grants and other revenue over time

  • Central African Republic
  • Germany
050.0B100.0B150.0B197219982024

How they compare

Germany currently reports 101.83 billion current LCU against 85.38 billion current LCU in Central African Republic, a difference of 16.45 billion current LCU.

That makes Germany's figure about 1.2 times Central African Republic's.

The two have swapped places 5 times across 14 shared years of data; in 2004 it was Germany ahead.

Central African Republic ranks 66th and Germany ranks 64th of 154 countries.

Central African Republic has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Central African Republic Germany Difference Ahead
2000s 44.12 billion current LCU 43.34 billion current LCU 783.07 million current LCU Central African Republic
2010s 87.32 billion current LCU 58.49 billion current LCU 28.83 billion current LCU Central African Republic
2020s 129.04 billion current LCU 73.43 billion current LCU 55.61 billion current LCU Central African Republic

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher grants and other revenue, Central African Republic or Germany?
Germany, at 101.83 billion current LCU against 85.38 billion current LCU in Central African Republic as of 2024.
What is the difference in grants and other revenue between Central African Republic and Germany?
16.45 billion current LCU, with Germany ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Central African Republic and Germany?
14 years are reported by both, from 2004 to 2021.
How do Central African Republic and Germany rank globally for grants and other revenue?
Central African Republic ranks 66th and Germany ranks 64th of 154 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Grants and other revenue (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Central African Republic vs Germany: Grants and other revenue. Statizoid, drawing on Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 29 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/grants-and-other-revenue-current-lcu/central-african-republic/germany/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/grants-and-other-revenue-current-lcu/central-african-republic/germany/">Central African Republic vs Germany: Grants and other revenue</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Grants and other revenue (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
154 places, 4,302 data points, 1972–2024
Last refreshed

Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.