IBRD only vs Poland: Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP

IBRD only
0.021 current USD per US$ of GDP
in 2024
Poland
0.0414 current USD per US$ of GDP
in 2024
IBRD only rank
16th
Poland rank
19th

Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP over time

  • IBRD only
  • Poland
00.010.020.030.04198920062024

How they compare

Poland currently reports 0.0414 current USD per US$ of GDP against 0.021 current USD per US$ of GDP in IBRD only, a difference of 0.0204 current USD per US$ of GDP.

That makes Poland's figure about 2.0 times IBRD only's.

The two have swapped places 8 times across 35 shared years of data; in 1990 it was Poland ahead.

IBRD only ranks 16th and Poland ranks 19th of 41 groups.

Across the 4 decades both report, IBRD only averaged higher in 2 and Poland in 2.

Head to head by decade

Decade IBRD only Poland Difference Ahead
1990s 0.0207 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0203 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0005 current USD per US$ of GDP IBRD only
2000s 0.0194 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0187 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0007 current USD per US$ of GDP IBRD only
2010s 0.0185 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.019 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0006 current USD per US$ of GDP Poland
2020s 0.0188 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0281 current USD per US$ of GDP 0.0094 current USD per US$ of GDP Poland

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher military expenditure (current usd), per unit of gdp, IBRD only or Poland?
Poland, at 0.0414 current USD per US$ of GDP against 0.021 current USD per US$ of GDP in IBRD only as of 2024.
What is the difference in military expenditure (current usd), per unit of gdp between IBRD only and Poland?
0.0204 current USD per US$ of GDP, with Poland ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for IBRD only and Poland?
35 years are reported by both, from 1990 to 2024.
How do IBRD only and Poland rank globally for military expenditure (current usd), per unit of gdp?
IBRD only ranks 16th and Poland ranks 19th of 41 groups.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

IBRD only vs Poland: Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 30 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/military-expenditure-current-usd-per-unit-of-gdp/ibrd-only/poland/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/military-expenditure-current-usd-per-unit-of-gdp/ibrd-only/poland/">IBRD only vs Poland: Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP
Unit
current USD per US$ of GDP
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
210 places, 10,381 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Military expenditure (current USD) divided by GDP (current US$), matched on country and year. Neither publisher issues this ratio as a series; it is computed here from both.