Singapore vs South Asia: Military expenditure

Singapore
15.06 billion current USD
in 2024
South Asia
91.92 billion current USD
in 2024
Singapore rank
26th
South Asia rank
22nd

Military expenditure over time

  • Singapore
  • South Asia
020.0B40.0B60.0B80.0B100.0B196019922024

How they compare

South Asia currently reports 91.92 billion current USD against 15.06 billion current USD in Singapore, a difference of 76.86 billion current USD.

That makes South Asia's figure about 6.1 times Singapore's.

Across all 55 years both countries report, South Asia has been ahead every year.

Singapore ranks 26th and South Asia ranks 22nd of 167 countries.

South Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 6 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Singapore South Asia Difference Ahead
1970s 263.35 million current USD 3.17 billion current USD 2.91 billion current USD South Asia
1980s 937.04 million current USD 8.51 billion current USD 7.58 billion current USD South Asia
1990s 3.26 billion current USD 11.25 billion current USD 7.98 billion current USD South Asia
2000s 5.57 billion current USD 24.57 billion current USD 19.00 billion current USD South Asia
2010s 9.56 billion current USD 59.90 billion current USD 50.34 billion current USD South Asia
2020s 12.41 billion current USD 85.59 billion current USD 73.18 billion current USD South Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher military expenditure, Singapore or South Asia?
South Asia, at 91.92 billion current USD against 15.06 billion current USD in Singapore as of 2024.
What is the difference in military expenditure between Singapore and South Asia?
76.86 billion current USD, with South Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Singapore and South Asia?
55 years are reported by both, from 1970 to 2024.
How do Singapore and South Asia rank globally for military expenditure?
Singapore ranks 26th and South Asia ranks 22nd of 167 countries.
Where does this data come from?
SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), published as Military expenditure (current USD). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Singapore vs South Asia: Military expenditure. Statizoid, drawing on SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/military-expenditure-current-usd/singapore/south-asia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/military-expenditure-current-usd/singapore/south-asia/">Singapore vs South Asia: Military expenditure</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Military expenditure (current USD)
Unit
current USD
Source
SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
211 places, 10,601 data points, 1960–2024
Last refreshed

Military spending USD, in current prices (converted at the exchange rate for the given year)