Rwanda vs Sri Lanka: Net acquisition of financial assets
Net acquisition of financial assets over time
- Rwanda
- Sri Lanka
How they compare
Rwanda currently reports 296.82 billion current LCU against 234.09 billion current LCU in Sri Lanka, a difference of 62.73 billion current LCU.
That makes Rwanda's figure about 1.3 times Sri Lanka's.
Across all 10 years both countries report, Rwanda has been ahead every year.
Rwanda ranks 21st and Sri Lanka ranks 24th of 134 countries.
Rwanda has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Rwanda | Sri Lanka | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 155.22 billion current LCU | 12.52 billion current LCU | 142.69 billion current LCU | Rwanda |
| 2020s | 510.03 billion current LCU | 135.33 billion current LCU | 374.70 billion current LCU | Rwanda |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net acquisition of financial assets, Rwanda or Sri Lanka?
- Rwanda, at 296.82 billion current LCU against 234.09 billion current LCU in Sri Lanka as of 2023.
- What is the difference in net acquisition of financial assets between Rwanda and Sri Lanka?
- 62.73 billion current LCU, with Rwanda ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Rwanda and Sri Lanka?
- 10 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2023.
- How do Rwanda and Sri Lanka rank globally for net acquisition of financial assets?
- Rwanda ranks 21st and Sri Lanka ranks 24th of 134 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Net acquisition of financial assets (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net acquisition of government financial assets includes domestic and foreign financial claims, SDRs, and gold bullion held by monetary authorities as a reserve asset. The net acquisition of financial assets should be offset by the net incurrence of liabilities. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.