Canada vs Saudi Arabia: Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled

Canada
426.32 billion current LCU
in 2024
Saudi Arabia
380.53 billion current LCU
in 2024
Canada rank
69th
Saudi Arabia rank
71st

Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled over time

  • Canada
  • Saudi Arabia
100.0B200.0B300.0B400.0B199020072024

How they compare

Canada currently reports 426.32 billion current LCU against 380.53 billion current LCU in Saudi Arabia, a difference of 45.80 billion current LCU.

That makes Canada's figure about 1.1 times Saudi Arabia's.

Across all 15 years both countries report, Canada has been ahead every year.

Canada ranks 69th and Saudi Arabia ranks 71st of 157 countries.

Canada has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Canada Saudi Arabia Difference Ahead
2010s 243.11 billion current LCU 106.85 billion current LCU 136.26 billion current LCU Canada
2020s 376.22 billion current LCU 320.84 billion current LCU 55.38 billion current LCU Canada

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tax revenue (current lcu), gaps filled, Canada or Saudi Arabia?
Canada, at 426.32 billion current LCU against 380.53 billion current LCU in Saudi Arabia as of 2024.
What is the difference in tax revenue (current lcu), gaps filled between Canada and Saudi Arabia?
45.80 billion current LCU, with Canada ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and Saudi Arabia?
15 years are reported by both, from 2010 to 2024.
How do Canada and Saudi Arabia rank globally for tax revenue (current lcu), gaps filled?
Canada ranks 69th and Saudi Arabia ranks 71st of 157 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Statizoid (derived), published as Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled. Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Canada vs Saudi Arabia: Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled. Statizoid, drawing on Statizoid (derived). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/tax-revenue-current-lcu-gaps-filled/canada/saudi-arabia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page; please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/tax-revenue-current-lcu-gaps-filled/canada/saudi-arabia/">Canada vs Saudi Arabia: Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tax revenue (current LCU), gaps filled
Unit
current LCU
Source
Statizoid (derived)
Licence
Derived by Statizoid from the sources named on the page
Coverage
157 places, 4,761 data points, 1972–2024
Last refreshed

Tax revenue (current LCU) with 50 missing years estimated by linear interpolation between the nearest real observations. Only gaps of 4 years or fewer are filled, and never beyond the first or last actual measurement — these are filled holes, not forecasts.