Cape Verde vs Slovakia: Tax revenue

Cape Verde
32.42 billion current LCU
in 2020
Slovakia
24.92 billion current LCU
in 2024
Cape Verde rank
107th
Slovakia rank
109th

Tax revenue over time

  • Cape Verde
  • Slovakia
010.0B20.0B30.0B40.0B199520092024

How they compare

Cape Verde currently reports 32.42 billion current LCU against 24.92 billion current LCU in Slovakia, a difference of 7.49 billion current LCU.

That makes Cape Verde's figure about 1.3 times Slovakia's.

Across all 16 years both countries report, Cape Verde has been ahead every year.

Cape Verde ranks 107th and Slovakia ranks 109th of 157 countries.

Cape Verde has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Cape Verde Slovakia Difference Ahead
2000s 23.90 billion current LCU 10.07 billion current LCU 13.83 billion current LCU Cape Verde
2010s 31.02 billion current LCU 13.83 billion current LCU 17.19 billion current LCU Cape Verde
2020s 32.42 billion current LCU 17.42 billion current LCU 15.00 billion current LCU Cape Verde

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher tax revenue, Cape Verde or Slovakia?
Cape Verde, at 32.42 billion current LCU against 24.92 billion current LCU in Slovakia as of 2020.
What is the difference in tax revenue between Cape Verde and Slovakia?
7.49 billion current LCU, with Cape Verde ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Cape Verde and Slovakia?
16 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2020.
How do Cape Verde and Slovakia rank globally for tax revenue?
Cape Verde ranks 107th and Slovakia ranks 109th of 157 countries.
Where does this data come from?
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Tax revenue (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Cape Verde vs Slovakia: Tax revenue. Statizoid, drawing on Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 28 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/tax-revenue-current-lcu/cabo-verde/slovak-republic/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/tax-revenue-current-lcu/cabo-verde/slovak-republic/">Cape Verde vs Slovakia: Tax revenue</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Tax revenue (current LCU)
Unit
current LCU
Source
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
157 places, 4,711 data points, 1972–2024
Last refreshed

Taxes are compulsory, unrequited payments, in cash or in kind, made by institutional units to government units. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.