Micronesia (country) vs Nauru: Taxes on goods and services
Taxes on goods and services over time
- Micronesia (country)
- Nauru
How they compare
Nauru currently reports 8.93 million current LCU against 4.69 million current LCU in Micronesia (country), a difference of 4.24 million current LCU.
That makes Nauru's figure about 1.9 times Micronesia (country)'s.
Across all 7 years both countries report, Micronesia (country) has been ahead every year.
Micronesia (country) ranks 155th and Nauru ranks 154th of 157 countries.
Micronesia (country) has averaged higher in every one of the 2 decades both report.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Micronesia (country) | Nauru | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010s | 4.84 million current LCU | 2.84 million current LCU | 2.00 million current LCU | Micronesia (country) |
| 2020s | 4.69 million current LCU | 2.59 million current LCU | 2.10 million current LCU | Micronesia (country) |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher taxes on goods and services, Micronesia (country) or Nauru?
- Nauru, at 8.93 million current LCU against 4.69 million current LCU in Micronesia (country) as of 2024.
- What is the difference in taxes on goods and services between Micronesia (country) and Nauru?
- 4.24 million current LCU, with Nauru ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Micronesia (country) and Nauru?
- 7 years are reported by both, from 2014 to 2020.
- How do Micronesia (country) and Nauru rank globally for taxes on goods and services?
- Micronesia (country) ranks 155th and Nauru ranks 154th of 157 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Taxes on goods and services (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
General taxes on goods and services are taxes levied on the production, leasing, delivery, sale, purchase or other change of ownership of a wide range of goods and the provision of a wide range of services. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.