Eastern Asia vs Senegal: Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for

Eastern Asia
748.09
in 2024
Senegal
507.85
in 2024
Eastern Asia rank
17th
Senegal rank
25th

Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for over time

  • Eastern Asia
  • Senegal
05001.0k1.5k2.0k200020122024

How they compare

Eastern Asia currently reports 748.09 against 507.85 in Senegal, a difference of 240.24.

That makes Eastern Asia's figure about 1.5 times Senegal's.

The two have swapped places 2 times across 25 shared years of data; in 2000 it was Eastern Asia ahead.

Eastern Asia ranks 17th and Senegal ranks 25th of 21 groups.

Eastern Asia has averaged higher in every one of the 3 decades both report.

Head to head by decade

Decade Eastern Asia Senegal Difference Ahead
2000s 419.9 178.36 241.54 Eastern Asia
2010s 1,085 202.56 882.74 Eastern Asia
2020s 888.68 533.27 355.41 Eastern Asia

Averages of every year both report within each decade.

Frequently asked questions

Which has higher total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for, Eastern Asia or Senegal?
Eastern Asia, at 748.09 against 507.85 in Senegal as of 2024.
What is the difference in total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for between Eastern Asia and Senegal?
240.24, with Eastern Asia ahead.
How many years of comparable data are there for Eastern Asia and Senegal?
25 years are reported by both, from 2000 to 2024.
How do Eastern Asia and Senegal rank globally for total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for?
Eastern Asia ranks 17th and Senegal ranks 25th of 21 groups.
Where does this data come from?
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for technical cooperation (millions of 2024 United States dollars). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.

Individual pages

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Eastern Asia vs Senegal: Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for. Statizoid, drawing on United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database. Retrieved 24 August 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/total-official-development-assistance-gross-disbursement-for-technical-cooperation/eastern-asia/senegal/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/compare/total-official-development-assistance-gross-disbursement-for-technical-cooperation/eastern-asia/senegal/">Eastern Asia vs Senegal: Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Total official development assistance (gross disbursement) for technical cooperation (millions of 2024 United States dollars)
Source
United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database
Licence
UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested)
Coverage
189 places, 4,504 data points, 2000–2024
Last refreshed