Agriculture share of Government Expenditure in Montenegro
Montenegro: Agriculture share of Government Expenditure was 1.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Agriculture share of Government Expenditure in Montenegro, 2002–2024
Source: United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
Analysis
In 2024, agriculture share of government expenditure in Montenegro stood at 1.1%.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and up 103.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, agriculture share of government expenditure in Montenegro peaked at 1.5% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 0.5%, in 2014.
That places Montenegro 117th out of 173 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 23 years of available data.
Agriculture share of Government Expenditure in Montenegro, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 0.6% | — |
| 2003 | 0.9% | +56.4% |
| 2004 | 0.9% | +4.7% |
| 2005 | 0.8% | -13.3% |
| 2006 | 0.7% | -14.1% |
| 2007 | 0.7% | +4.5% |
| 2008 | 0.9% | +27.1% |
| 2009 | 0.8% | -10.1% |
| 2010 | 0.7% | -11.3% |
| 2011 | 0.6% | -11.3% |
| 2012 | 0.6% | +1.6% |
| 2013 | 0.5% | -15.6% |
| 2014 | 0.5% | -1.9% |
| 2015 | 0.6% | +15.1% |
| 2016 | 1.2% | +90.2% |
| 2017 | 1.2% | +6.9% |
| 2018 | 0.9% | -25.0% |
| 2019 | 1.2% | +32.3% |
| 2020 | 1.2% | -3.3% |
| 2021 | 1.4% | +20.2% |
| 2022 | 1.5% | +5.6% |
| 2023 | 1.1% | -27.8% |
| 2024 | 1.1% | -0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 0.8% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 8 |
| 2010s | 0.8% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.3% | 1.1% | 1.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Montenegro
More public sector data for Montenegro
- Arms imports 5.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 8.02 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0006 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 5.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 240.62 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0181 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 31.31 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 150.03 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 148.7 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2022)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per square kilometre 8,495 current USD per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is agriculture share of government expenditure in Montenegro?
- Agriculture share of government expenditure in Montenegro was 1.1% in 2024, according to United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database.
- What is the highest agriculture share of government expenditure recorded in Montenegro?
- The highest recorded value was 1.5% in 2022.
- What is the lowest agriculture share of government expenditure recorded in Montenegro?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.5% in 2014.
- How does Montenegro rank for agriculture share of government expenditure?
- Montenegro ranks 117th out of 173 countries with data for 2024.
- Is agriculture share of government expenditure rising or falling in Montenegro?
- Over the last ten years it is up 103.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Montenegro data come from?
- The figures come from United Nations Statistics Division, SDG Global Database, published as part of Agriculture share of Government Expenditure (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under UN SDG Global Database (open, attribution requested).