Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Austria
Austria: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 9.2% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Grants and other revenue in Austria, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
The most recent figure for grants and other revenue in Austria is 9.2%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1.5% on the previous year and up 6.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Austria peaked at 10.4% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 5.5%, in 1974.
That places Austria 127th out of 154 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Austria, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 6.5% | — |
| 1973 | 5.6% | -13.7% |
| 1974 | 5.5% | -0.7% |
| 1975 | 6.4% | +15.3% |
| 1976 | 6.5% | +2.5% |
| 1977 | 6.2% | -4.5% |
| 1978 | 7.0% | +11.5% |
| 1979 | 8.1% | +16.4% |
| 1980 | 8.5% | +4.7% |
| 1981 | 9.3% | +9.8% |
| 1982 | 9.2% | -1.4% |
| 1983 | 8.7% | -5.6% |
| 1984 | 8.3% | -4.8% |
| 1985 | 8.9% | +7.5% |
| 1986 | 8.6% | -3.0% |
| 1987 | 9.3% | +8.3% |
| 1988 | 9.0% | -4.0% |
| 1989 | 9.5% | +5.7% |
| 1990 | 9.3% | -1.9% |
| 1991 | 9.4% | +1.8% |
| 1992 | 9.4% | -0.4% |
| 1993 | 8.8% | -6.3% |
| 1994 | 9.1% | +3.5% |
| 1995 | 8.2% | -9.9% |
| 1996 | 7.1% | -14.2% |
| 1997 | 5.7% | -19.1% |
| 1998 | 5.6% | -2.7% |
| 1999 | 6.7% | +20.0% |
| 2000 | 7.0% | +5.8% |
| 2001 | 6.9% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 7.5% | +8.2% |
| 2003 | 7.3% | -2.8% |
| 2004 | 7.6% | +4.1% |
| 2005 | 9.5% | +25.4% |
| 2006 | 9.7% | +2.0% |
| 2007 | 9.6% | -0.8% |
| 2008 | 9.1% | -5.5% |
| 2009 | 10.4% | +14.5% |
| 2010 | 9.7% | -6.7% |
| 2011 | 9.6% | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 9.4% | -1.8% |
| 2013 | 8.9% | -5.3% |
| 2014 | 8.7% | -3.0% |
| 2015 | 8.6% | -0.9% |
| 2016 | 9.5% | +10.0% |
| 2017 | 8.5% | -10.2% |
| 2018 | 8.5% | +0.5% |
| 2019 | 8.5% | -0.2% |
| 2020 | 8.7% | +2.3% |
| 2021 | 8.6% | -1.3% |
| 2022 | 8.7% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 9.3% | +7.4% |
| 2024 | 9.2% | -1.5% |
Austria compared with similar countries
- Austria's 9.2% is below the median for high income countries, which is 13.2%, 70% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Austria's 9.2% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 12.4%, 74% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 6.5% | 5.5% | 8.1% | 8 |
| 1980s | 8.9% | 8.3% | 9.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 7.9% | 5.6% | 9.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 8.5% | 6.9% | 10.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.0% | 8.5% | 9.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.9% | 8.6% | 9.3% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Austria
More public sector data for Austria
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 29.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 1.42 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -23.53 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Austria?
- Grants and other revenue in Austria was 9.2% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 10.4% in 2009.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.5% in 1974.
- How does Austria rank for grants and other revenue?
- Austria ranks 127th out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is up 6.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.