Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Estonia
Estonia: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 11.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Grants and other revenue in Estonia, 1991–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Estonia recorded 11.9% for grants and other revenue in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 4.5% on the previous year and up 3.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Estonia peaked at 15.8% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 4.9%, in 1994.
That places Estonia 110th out of 154 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 34 years of available data.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Estonia, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 5.4% | — |
| 1992 | 13.1% | +139.9% |
| 1993 | 7.9% | -39.7% |
| 1994 | 4.9% | -37.6% |
| 1995 | 11.3% | +129.2% |
| 1996 | 9.2% | -18.1% |
| 1997 | 10.2% | +10.8% |
| 1998 | 9.5% | -6.9% |
| 1999 | 9.2% | -3.0% |
| 2000 | 12.0% | +30.1% |
| 2001 | 10.8% | -10.3% |
| 2002 | 10.9% | +0.7% |
| 2003 | 12.6% | +16.1% |
| 2004 | 11.8% | -6.6% |
| 2005 | 10.9% | -7.5% |
| 2006 | 12.6% | +15.7% |
| 2007 | 11.9% | -5.4% |
| 2008 | 11.4% | -4.5% |
| 2009 | 15.8% | +39.1% |
| 2010 | 13.5% | -15.0% |
| 2011 | 13.5% | +0.3% |
| 2012 | 13.6% | +0.5% |
| 2013 | 11.7% | -14.1% |
| 2014 | 11.5% | -1.4% |
| 2015 | 11.4% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 9.5% | -16.4% |
| 2017 | 10.4% | +8.8% |
| 2018 | 10.0% | -3.9% |
| 2019 | 10.7% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | 10.9% | +2.0% |
| 2021 | 10.1% | -7.6% |
| 2022 | 11.0% | +9.3% |
| 2023 | 11.4% | +3.8% |
| 2024 | 11.9% | +4.5% |
Estonia compared with similar countries
- Estonia's 11.9% is below the median for high income countries, which is 13.2%, 91% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Estonia's 11.9% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 12.4%, 96% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Estonia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1992 | +139.9% | 5.4% | 13.1% |
| 1995 | +129.2% | 4.9% | 11.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 9.0% | 4.9% | 13.1% | 9 |
| 2000s | 12.1% | 10.8% | 15.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 11.6% | 9.5% | 13.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 11.1% | 10.1% | 11.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Estonia
- 107 Belize 12.7% compare
- 108 Saint Lucia 12.2% compare
- 109 New Zealand 12.0% compare
- 111 Dominican Republic 11.9% compare
- 112 Spain 11.5% compare
- 113 Australia 11.5% compare
More public sector data for Estonia
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 204.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 45.91 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0015 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 152 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Estonia?
- Grants and other revenue in Estonia was 11.9% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Estonia?
- The highest recorded value was 15.8% in 2009.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Estonia?
- The lowest recorded value was 4.9% in 1994.
- How does Estonia rank for grants and other revenue?
- Estonia ranks 110th out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Estonia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Estonia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.