Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Maldives
Maldives: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 27.4% in 2021. ▼ Falling
Grants and other revenue in Maldives, 1979–2021
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Maldives recorded 27.4% for grants and other revenue in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 12.8% on the previous year and down 42.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Maldives peaked at 71.2% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 23.6%, in 2019.
That places Maldives 45th out of 154 countries with data for 2021, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 40 years of available data.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Maldives, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 69.9% | — |
| 1980 | 71.2% | +1.9% |
| 1981 | 70.8% | -0.6% |
| 1982 | 63.6% | -10.2% |
| 1983 | 57.4% | -9.8% |
| 1984 | 56.3% | -2.0% |
| 1985 | 43.2% | -23.2% |
| 1986 | 57.5% | +33.0% |
| 1987 | 55.1% | -4.1% |
| 1988 | 51.5% | -6.6% |
| 1990 | 46.9% | -8.9% |
| 1991 | 53.9% | +14.9% |
| 1992 | 46.0% | -14.6% |
| 1993 | 47.1% | +2.4% |
| 1994 | 53.0% | +12.6% |
| 1995 | 54.6% | +2.9% |
| 1996 | 54.4% | -0.2% |
| 1997 | 52.5% | -3.5% |
| 1998 | 53.2% | +1.2% |
| 1999 | 56.0% | +5.3% |
| 2000 | 57.2% | +2.1% |
| 2001 | 58.2% | +1.8% |
| 2002 | 59.7% | +2.6% |
| 2003 | 58.5% | -2.0% |
| 2004 | 51.6% | -11.8% |
| 2005 | 62.4% | +20.8% |
| 2006 | 61.2% | -1.9% |
| 2007 | 61.4% | +0.4% |
| 2008 | 54.6% | -11.2% |
| 2009 | 52.2% | -4.3% |
| 2010 | 54.9% | +5.1% |
| 2011 | 47.8% | -13.0% |
| 2014 | 26.7% | -44.0% |
| 2015 | 27.3% | +2.0% |
| 2016 | 26.6% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 23.8% | -10.5% |
| 2018 | 24.2% | +1.7% |
| 2019 | 23.6% | -2.5% |
| 2020 | 24.3% | +2.6% |
| 2021 | 27.4% | +12.8% |
Maldives compared with similar countries
- Maldives's 27.4% is above the median for upper middle income countries, which is 20.0%, 1.4× the median. (47 countries reporting)
- Maldives's 27.4% is above the median for South Asia, which is 23.2%, 1.2× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Maldives changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -44.0% | 47.8% | 26.7% |
| 1986 | +33.0% | 43.2% | 57.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 69.9% | 69.9% | 69.9% | 1 |
| 1980s | 58.5% | 43.2% | 71.2% | 9 |
| 1990s | 51.8% | 46.0% | 56.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 57.7% | 51.6% | 62.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 31.9% | 23.6% | 54.9% | 8 |
| 2020s | 25.8% | 24.3% | 27.4% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Maldives
More public sector data for Maldives
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 11.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 13.26 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.001 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 7.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Maldives?
- Grants and other revenue in Maldives was 27.4% in 2021, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Maldives?
- The highest recorded value was 71.2% in 1980.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Maldives?
- The lowest recorded value was 23.6% in 2019.
- How does Maldives rank for grants and other revenue?
- Maldives ranks 45th out of 154 countries with data for 2021.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Maldives?
- Over the last ten years it is down 42.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Maldives data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 40 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.