Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Rwanda
Rwanda: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 34.0% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Grants and other revenue in Rwanda, 1973–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Rwanda recorded 34.0% for grants and other revenue in 2024.
That represents a change of down 1.4% on the previous year and down 26.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Rwanda peaked at 45.9% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 5.2%, in 1977.
That places Rwanda 35th out of 154 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Rwanda, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 8.1% | — |
| 1974 | 8.3% | +2.6% |
| 1975 | 15.9% | +91.2% |
| 1976 | 5.6% | -64.8% |
| 1977 | 5.2% | -7.2% |
| 1978 | 8.1% | +55.6% |
| 1979 | 6.5% | -20.0% |
| 1980 | 14.0% | +116.7% |
| 1989 | 28.3% | +102.6% |
| 1990 | 30.0% | +5.9% |
| 1991 | 41.2% | +37.5% |
| 1992 | 36.0% | -12.6% |
| 2014 | 45.9% | +27.4% |
| 2015 | 42.5% | -7.4% |
| 2016 | 35.5% | -16.4% |
| 2017 | 35.9% | +1.1% |
| 2018 | 34.8% | -3.1% |
| 2019 | 34.0% | -2.4% |
| 2020 | 34.2% | +0.8% |
| 2021 | 37.3% | +8.8% |
| 2022 | 39.1% | +4.9% |
| 2023 | 34.4% | -11.9% |
| 2024 | 34.0% | -1.4% |
Rwanda compared with similar countries
- Rwanda's 34.0% is above the median for low income countries, which is 25.1%, 1.4× the median. (16 countries reporting)
- Rwanda's 34.0% is above the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 20.8%, 1.6× the median. (36 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Rwanda changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | +116.7% | 6.5% | 14.0% |
| 1989 | +102.6% | 14.0% | 28.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 8.2% | 5.2% | 15.9% | 7 |
| 1980s | 21.2% | 14.0% | 28.3% | 2 |
| 1990s | 35.8% | 30.0% | 41.2% | 3 |
| 2010s | 38.1% | 34.0% | 45.9% | 6 |
| 2020s | 35.8% | 34.0% | 39.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Rwanda
- 32 Guinea-Bissau 35.6% compare
- 33 Seychelles 35.4% compare
- 34 Democratic Republic of Congo 35.1% compare
- 36 Lesotho 34.0% compare
- 37 Panama 33.3% compare
- 38 Jordan 32.3% compare
More public sector data for Rwanda
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 37.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 2.65 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0025 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 117.65 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Rwanda?
- Grants and other revenue in Rwanda was 34.0% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Rwanda?
- The highest recorded value was 45.9% in 2014.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Rwanda?
- The lowest recorded value was 5.2% in 1977.
- How does Rwanda rank for grants and other revenue?
- Rwanda ranks 35th out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Rwanda?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Rwanda data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.