Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Singapore
Singapore: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 23.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Grants and other revenue in Singapore, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
The most recent figure for grants and other revenue in Singapore is 23.5%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 0.9% on the previous year and down 5.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Singapore peaked at 54.0% in 1987 and was at its lowest, 22.3%, in 2012.
That places Singapore 56th out of 154 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 53 years of available data.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Singapore, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 32.0% | — |
| 1973 | 27.8% | -13.3% |
| 1974 | 25.3% | -9.0% |
| 1975 | 27.7% | +9.5% |
| 1976 | 28.2% | +1.8% |
| 1977 | 29.7% | +5.5% |
| 1978 | 30.3% | +2.0% |
| 1979 | 30.6% | +0.9% |
| 1980 | 30.9% | +1.1% |
| 1981 | 30.4% | -1.7% |
| 1982 | 29.0% | -4.6% |
| 1983 | 34.7% | +19.7% |
| 1984 | 35.6% | +2.7% |
| 1985 | 40.6% | +13.8% |
| 1986 | 50.0% | +23.2% |
| 1987 | 54.0% | +8.0% |
| 1988 | 45.7% | -15.3% |
| 1989 | 38.8% | -15.2% |
| 1990 | 42.6% | +9.9% |
| 1991 | 40.1% | -5.8% |
| 1992 | 39.5% | -1.7% |
| 1993 | 43.2% | +9.5% |
| 1994 | 36.1% | -16.6% |
| 1995 | 38.4% | +6.5% |
| 1996 | 43.1% | +12.2% |
| 1997 | 42.9% | -0.4% |
| 1998 | 47.9% | +11.5% |
| 1999 | 47.3% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 42.2% | -10.9% |
| 2001 | 40.1% | -4.9% |
| 2002 | 40.1% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 35.9% | -10.4% |
| 2004 | 38.2% | +6.4% |
| 2005 | 36.3% | -5.0% |
| 2006 | 33.9% | -6.6% |
| 2007 | 33.4% | -1.5% |
| 2008 | 32.6% | -2.3% |
| 2009 | 24.0% | -26.3% |
| 2010 | 23.8% | -1.0% |
| 2011 | 23.0% | -3.3% |
| 2012 | 22.3% | -3.1% |
| 2013 | 23.0% | +3.3% |
| 2014 | 24.8% | +7.6% |
| 2015 | 27.0% | +8.9% |
| 2016 | 27.9% | +3.5% |
| 2017 | 30.7% | +9.9% |
| 2018 | 28.5% | -7.3% |
| 2019 | 37.1% | +30.3% |
| 2020 | 29.5% | -20.5% |
| 2021 | 25.6% | -13.0% |
| 2022 | 25.8% | +0.7% |
| 2023 | 23.7% | -8.1% |
| 2024 | 23.5% | -0.9% |
Singapore compared with similar countries
- Singapore's 23.5% is above the median for high income countries, which is 13.2%, 1.8× the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Singapore's 23.5% is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 26.5%, 89% of the median. (26 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 29.0% | 25.3% | 32.0% | 8 |
| 1980s | 39.0% | 29.0% | 54.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 42.1% | 36.1% | 47.9% | 10 |
| 2000s | 35.7% | 24.0% | 42.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 26.8% | 22.3% | 37.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 25.6% | 23.5% | 29.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Singapore
More public sector data for Singapore
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 57.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 57.65 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0006 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -27.95 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Singapore?
- Grants and other revenue in Singapore was 23.5% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Singapore?
- The highest recorded value was 54.0% in 1987.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Singapore?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.3% in 2012.
- How does Singapore rank for grants and other revenue?
- Singapore ranks 56th out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Singapore?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Singapore data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.