Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Switzerland
Switzerland: Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) was 7.2% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Grants and other revenue in Switzerland, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Switzerland recorded 7.2% for grants and other revenue in 2024. That is the lowest value across all 48 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 18.2% on the previous year and down 21.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, grants and other revenue in Switzerland peaked at 11.7% in 2005 and was at its lowest, 7.2%, in 2024.
Switzerland ranks 141st of 154 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 48 years of available data.
Grants and other revenue (% of revenue) in Switzerland, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 10.3% | — |
| 1973 | 10.1% | -1.8% |
| 1974 | 10.4% | +2.2% |
| 1975 | 10.5% | +1.0% |
| 1976 | 10.4% | -0.5% |
| 1977 | 10.1% | -3.5% |
| 1978 | 10.1% | +0.4% |
| 1979 | 10.4% | +3.2% |
| 1980 | 10.2% | -2.0% |
| 1981 | 9.6% | -6.2% |
| 1982 | 9.2% | -4.1% |
| 1983 | 8.7% | -5.3% |
| 1984 | 8.5% | -2.5% |
| 1990 | 9.7% | +15.0% |
| 1991 | 9.9% | +1.7% |
| 1992 | 10.2% | +3.4% |
| 1993 | 11.0% | +7.8% |
| 1994 | 11.3% | +2.7% |
| 1995 | 11.5% | +1.6% |
| 1996 | 10.8% | -6.2% |
| 1997 | 10.7% | -1.3% |
| 1998 | 10.5% | -1.6% |
| 1999 | 10.6% | +1.3% |
| 2000 | 10.3% | -3.1% |
| 2001 | 10.7% | +4.3% |
| 2002 | 10.5% | -2.7% |
| 2003 | 10.8% | +3.0% |
| 2004 | 11.1% | +3.2% |
| 2005 | 11.7% | +5.1% |
| 2006 | 11.6% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 11.3% | -2.5% |
| 2008 | 9.8% | -13.2% |
| 2009 | 9.3% | -5.3% |
| 2010 | 9.4% | +1.5% |
| 2011 | 9.1% | -3.8% |
| 2012 | 9.0% | -1.4% |
| 2013 | 9.3% | +4.1% |
| 2014 | 9.1% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 9.1% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 9.0% | -1.7% |
| 2017 | 8.9% | -1.4% |
| 2018 | 9.1% | +2.8% |
| 2019 | 8.6% | -5.7% |
| 2020 | 9.1% | +6.4% |
| 2021 | 9.2% | +0.5% |
| 2022 | 9.9% | +7.7% |
| 2023 | 8.8% | -10.9% |
| 2024 | 7.2% | -18.2% |
Switzerland compared with similar countries
- Switzerland's 7.2% is below the median for high income countries, which is 13.2%, 55% of the median. (55 countries reporting)
- Switzerland's 7.2% is below the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 12.4%, 58% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 10.3% | 10.1% | 10.5% | 8 |
| 1980s | 9.2% | 8.5% | 10.2% | 5 |
| 1990s | 10.6% | 9.7% | 11.5% | 10 |
| 2000s | 10.7% | 9.3% | 11.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 9.1% | 8.6% | 9.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 8.8% | 7.2% | 9.9% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Switzerland
More public sector data for Switzerland
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 33.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 3.71 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 120 % change on previous year (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is grants and other revenue in Switzerland?
- Grants and other revenue in Switzerland was 7.2% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest grants and other revenue recorded in Switzerland?
- The highest recorded value was 11.7% in 2005.
- What is the lowest grants and other revenue recorded in Switzerland?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.2% in 2024.
- How does Switzerland rank for grants and other revenue?
- Switzerland ranks 141st out of 154 countries with data for 2024.
- Is grants and other revenue rising or falling in Switzerland?
- Over the last ten years it is down 21.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Switzerland data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Grants and other revenue (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 48 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Grants are transfers receivable by government units, from other resident or nonresident government units or international organizations, that do not meet the definition of a tax, subsidy, or social contribution. Other revenue is all revenue receivable excluding taxes, social contributions, and grants. This category of revenue includes property income, sales of goods and services, and miscellaneous other types of revenue. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.