Interest payments (% of revenue) in Eswatini
Eswatini: Interest payments (% of revenue) was 7.4% in 2021. ▲ Rising
Interest payments in Eswatini, 1999–2021
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Eswatini recorded 7.4% for interest payments in 2021.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.5% on the previous year and up 70.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, interest payments in Eswatini peaked at 7.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 2.1%, in 2007.
Eswatini ranks 73rd of 155 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 22 years of available data.
Interest payments (% of revenue) in Eswatini, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 2.6% | — |
| 2000 | 3.4% | +31.7% |
| 2001 | 4.4% | +28.6% |
| 2002 | 5.0% | +13.1% |
| 2003 | 3.5% | -30.5% |
| 2004 | 3.2% | -8.4% |
| 2005 | 3.8% | +18.4% |
| 2006 | 2.7% | -29.6% |
| 2007 | 2.1% | -19.6% |
| 2008 | 2.7% | +23.7% |
| 2009 | 4.0% | +49.2% |
| 2010 | 4.1% | +3.3% |
| 2011 | 4.3% | +6.4% |
| 2012 | 2.3% | -46.3% |
| 2014 | 2.2% | -6.6% |
| 2015 | 2.5% | +13.2% |
| 2016 | 3.5% | +40.9% |
| 2017 | 4.1% | +18.2% |
| 2018 | 5.2% | +27.4% |
| 2019 | 4.6% | -12.3% |
| 2020 | 7.7% | +67.3% |
| 2021 | 7.4% | -3.5% |
Eswatini compared with similar countries
- Eswatini's 7.4% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 8.6%, 86% of the median. (36 countries reporting)
- Eswatini's 7.4% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 11.6%, 64% of the median. (36 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.6% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1 |
| 2000s | 3.5% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.6% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 9 |
| 2020s | 7.5% | 7.4% | 7.7% | 2 |
Countries ranked near Eswatini
More public sector data for Eswatini
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (1973)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (1973)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 64.09 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0164 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 12.96 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 79.66 million current USD (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is interest payments in Eswatini?
- Interest payments in Eswatini was 7.4% in 2021, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest interest payments recorded in Eswatini?
- The highest recorded value was 7.7% in 2020.
- What is the lowest interest payments recorded in Eswatini?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.1% in 2007.
- How does Eswatini rank for interest payments?
- Eswatini ranks 73rd out of 155 countries with data for 2021.
- Is interest payments rising or falling in Eswatini?
- Over the last ten years it is up 70.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Eswatini data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Interest payments (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 22 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Interest payments include interest payments on government debt (including long-term bonds, long-term loans, and other debt instruments) to domestic and foreign residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.