Interest payments in Slovenia
Slovenia: Interest payments was 2.9% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Interest payments in Slovenia, 1992–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
In 2024, interest payments in Slovenia stood at 2.9%.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 0.1% on the previous year and down 61.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, interest payments in Slovenia peaked at 7.4% in 2014 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 1992.
Slovenia ranks 118th of 155 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 26 years of available data.
Interest payments in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 1.2% | — |
| 1993 | 3.0% | +152.4% |
| 1994 | 3.6% | +19.6% |
| 2002 | 5.1% | +42.1% |
| 2003 | 4.5% | -10.6% |
| 2004 | 3.9% | -13.3% |
| 2005 | 3.6% | -8.7% |
| 2006 | 3.3% | -9.0% |
| 2007 | 3.0% | -9.5% |
| 2008 | 2.6% | -12.5% |
| 2009 | 3.1% | +20.3% |
| 2010 | 3.8% | +21.0% |
| 2011 | 4.4% | +16.2% |
| 2012 | 4.6% | +5.1% |
| 2013 | 5.8% | +26.3% |
| 2014 | 7.4% | +28.0% |
| 2015 | 7.3% | -2.1% |
| 2016 | 7.1% | -2.4% |
| 2017 | 5.9% | -16.8% |
| 2018 | 4.7% | -20.4% |
| 2019 | 3.8% | -18.6% |
| 2020 | 3.7% | -3.0% |
| 2021 | 2.8% | -23.8% |
| 2022 | 2.6% | -7.3% |
| 2023 | 2.9% | +9.0% |
| 2024 | 2.9% | -0.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 2.6% | 1.2% | 3.6% | 3 |
| 2000s | 3.6% | 2.6% | 5.1% | 8 |
| 2010s | 5.5% | 3.8% | 7.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.0% | 2.6% | 3.7% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
- 115 United Arab Emirates 3.0% compare
- 116 Tajikistan 2.9% compare
- 117 Finland 2.9% compare
- 119 Cyprus 2.8% compare
- 120 Latvia 2.7% compare
- 121 Saint Kitts and Nevis 2.7% compare
More public sector data for Slovenia
- Arms imports 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 8.93 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -26.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 447.45 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.013 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 4.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 951.90 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 1,291 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is interest payments in Slovenia?
- Interest payments in Slovenia was 2.9% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest interest payments recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 7.4% in 2014.
- What is the lowest interest payments recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 1992.
- How does Slovenia rank for interest payments?
- Slovenia ranks 118th out of 155 countries with data for 2024.
- Is interest payments rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 61.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Interest payments (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 26 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Interest payments include interest payments on government debt (including long-term bonds, long-term loans, and other debt instruments) to domestic and foreign residents. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.