Military expenditure (% of GDP) in Mauritius
Mauritius: Military expenditure (% of GDP) was 0.1% in 2025. ▼ Falling
Military expenditure in Mauritius, 1963–2025
Source: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
In 2025, military expenditure in Mauritius stood at 0.1%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 15.3% on the previous year and up 2.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, military expenditure in Mauritius peaked at 0.5% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 0.1%, in 2024.
That places Mauritius 163rd out of 167 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 63 years of available data.
Military expenditure (% of GDP) in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1963 | 0.1% | — |
| 1964 | 0.2% | +20.8% |
| 1965 | 0.2% | -4.5% |
| 1966 | 0.2% | +1.4% |
| 1967 | 0.2% | -5.9% |
| 1968 | 0.2% | -0.0% |
| 1969 | 0.2% | +15.9% |
| 1970 | 0.2% | +21.6% |
| 1971 | 0.2% | +2.0% |
| 1972 | 0.2% | -9.6% |
| 1973 | 0.2% | -6.7% |
| 1974 | 0.1% | -26.0% |
| 1975 | 0.2% | +37.0% |
| 1976 | 0.2% | -2.4% |
| 1977 | 0.2% | -7.7% |
| 1978 | 0.2% | -0.1% |
| 1979 | 0.2% | +18.7% |
| 1980 | 0.5% | +138.8% |
| 1981 | 0.5% | -4.6% |
| 1982 | 0.3% | -43.8% |
| 1983 | 0.3% | +2.6% |
| 1984 | 0.3% | -6.3% |
| 1985 | 0.2% | -12.9% |
| 1986 | 0.2% | -9.9% |
| 1987 | 0.2% | -2.0% |
| 1988 | 0.2% | +13.2% |
| 1989 | 0.3% | +32.0% |
| 1990 | 0.3% | +19.3% |
| 1991 | 0.4% | +6.2% |
| 1992 | 0.4% | -3.5% |
| 1993 | 0.3% | -6.8% |
| 1994 | 0.3% | +0.9% |
| 1995 | 0.3% | -0.1% |
| 1996 | 0.3% | -11.8% |
| 1997 | 0.2% | -20.2% |
| 1998 | 0.2% | -13.4% |
| 1999 | 0.2% | +2.6% |
| 2000 | 0.2% | -3.6% |
| 2001 | 0.2% | -3.1% |
| 2002 | 0.2% | +0.9% |
| 2003 | 0.2% | -4.7% |
| 2004 | 0.2% | -11.2% |
| 2005 | 0.2% | -3.3% |
| 2006 | 0.2% | -4.2% |
| 2007 | 0.1% | -7.2% |
| 2008 | 0.2% | +9.3% |
| 2009 | 0.2% | +7.6% |
| 2010 | 0.1% | -11.4% |
| 2011 | 0.2% | +2.2% |
| 2012 | 0.1% | -6.1% |
| 2013 | 0.2% | +32.2% |
| 2014 | 0.2% | -20.0% |
| 2015 | 0.1% | -5.8% |
| 2016 | 0.2% | +22.8% |
| 2017 | 0.2% | -5.3% |
| 2018 | 0.2% | -5.4% |
| 2019 | 0.1% | -4.9% |
| 2020 | 0.2% | +8.6% |
| 2021 | 0.2% | +6.0% |
| 2022 | 0.1% | -19.1% |
| 2023 | 0.2% | +20.5% |
| 2024 | 0.1% | -24.5% |
| 2025 | 0.1% | +15.3% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's 0.1% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 1.4%, 10% of the median. (48 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's 0.1% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 1.3%, 11% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Military expenditure (% of GDP) in Mauritius changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1980 | +138.8% | 0.2% | 0.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 7 |
| 1970s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 |
| 1980s | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 10 |
| 1990s | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 |
| 2010s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More public sector data for Mauritius
- Democracy, annual growth rate 16.67 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 4.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 3.17 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 4.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is military expenditure in Mauritius?
- Military expenditure in Mauritius was 0.1% in 2025, according to SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
- What is the highest military expenditure recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 0.5% in 1980.
- What is the lowest military expenditure recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.1% in 2024.
- How does Mauritius rank for military expenditure?
- Mauritius ranks 163rd out of 167 countries with data for 2025.
- Is military expenditure rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is up 2.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), published as part of Military expenditure (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 63 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Military expenditure by country as percentage of gross domestic product