Military expenditure in Morocco
Morocco: Military expenditure was 3.5% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Military expenditure in Morocco, 1960–2024
Source: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
Morocco recorded 3.5% for military expenditure in 2024.
That represents a change of down 2.1% on the previous year and up 3.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, military expenditure in Morocco peaked at 6.6% in 1977 and was at its lowest, 2.3%, in 1960.
That places Morocco 23rd out of 164 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 65 years of available data.
Military expenditure in Morocco, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1960 | 2.3% | — |
| 1961 | 2.7% | +16.7% |
| 1962 | 2.6% | -5.1% |
| 1963 | 3.2% | +24.5% |
| 1964 | 2.8% | -11.3% |
| 1965 | 2.4% | -14.3% |
| 1966 | 2.7% | +10.2% |
| 1967 | 2.6% | -2.2% |
| 1968 | 3.0% | +14.8% |
| 1969 | 2.4% | -20.4% |
| 1970 | 2.3% | -3.1% |
| 1971 | 2.6% | +13.5% |
| 1972 | 2.8% | +8.2% |
| 1973 | 3.1% | +7.7% |
| 1974 | 3.1% | +2.7% |
| 1975 | 4.6% | +46.3% |
| 1976 | 6.2% | +35.1% |
| 1977 | 6.6% | +6.4% |
| 1978 | 5.8% | -11.8% |
| 1979 | 5.6% | -3.5% |
| 1980 | 5.9% | +5.4% |
| 1981 | 6.4% | +7.5% |
| 1982 | 6.2% | -2.6% |
| 1983 | 4.5% | -27.6% |
| 1984 | 4.0% | -10.8% |
| 1985 | 5.4% | +34.2% |
| 1986 | 4.3% | -20.1% |
| 1987 | 4.4% | +1.5% |
| 1988 | 4.1% | -5.5% |
| 1989 | 4.4% | +6.4% |
| 1990 | 4.1% | -5.6% |
| 1991 | 4.1% | -0.1% |
| 1992 | 4.3% | +3.7% |
| 1993 | 4.7% | +8.3% |
| 1994 | 4.5% | -3.5% |
| 1995 | 4.3% | -3.3% |
| 1996 | 3.9% | -9.2% |
| 1997 | 4.2% | +6.2% |
| 1998 | 3.5% | -17.6% |
| 1999 | 2.4% | -30.0% |
| 2000 | 2.7% | +10.9% |
| 2001 | 3.7% | +38.8% |
| 2002 | 3.5% | -6.3% |
| 2003 | 3.5% | +0.1% |
| 2004 | 3.2% | -7.0% |
| 2005 | 3.3% | +0.3% |
| 2006 | 3.1% | -4.5% |
| 2007 | 3.0% | -2.0% |
| 2008 | 3.2% | +4.5% |
| 2009 | 3.3% | +3.3% |
| 2010 | 3.4% | +3.1% |
| 2011 | 3.3% | -2.8% |
| 2012 | 3.5% | +5.0% |
| 2013 | 3.8% | +9.9% |
| 2014 | 3.4% | -10.7% |
| 2015 | 3.0% | -12.9% |
| 2016 | 3.0% | +0.7% |
| 2017 | 2.9% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 2.9% | -1.5% |
| 2019 | 2.9% | -1.3% |
| 2020 | 4.0% | +38.9% |
| 2021 | 3.7% | -5.8% |
| 2022 | 3.8% | +1.7% |
| 2023 | 3.6% | -5.8% |
| 2024 | 3.5% | -2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.7% | 2.3% | 3.2% | 10 |
| 1970s | 4.3% | 2.3% | 6.6% | 10 |
| 1980s | 5.0% | 4.0% | 6.4% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.0% | 2.4% | 4.7% | 10 |
| 2000s | 3.3% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.2% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.7% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Morocco
More public sector data for Morocco
- Arms imports 23.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 0.604 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0001 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -95.13 % change on previous year (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 23.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 144.9 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0344 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 6.42 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 5.52 billion current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 1,058 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is military expenditure in Morocco?
- Military expenditure in Morocco was 3.5% in 2024, according to SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
- What is the highest military expenditure recorded in Morocco?
- The highest recorded value was 6.6% in 1977.
- What is the lowest military expenditure recorded in Morocco?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.3% in 1960.
- How does Morocco rank for military expenditure?
- Morocco ranks 23rd out of 164 countries with data for 2024.
- Is military expenditure rising or falling in Morocco?
- Over the last ten years it is up 3.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Morocco data come from?
- The figures come from SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), published as part of Military expenditure (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 65 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Military expenditure by country as percentage of gross domestic product