Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Bhutan
Bhutan: Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) was 3.9% in 2020. ◆ Volatile
Net acquisition of financial assets in Bhutan, 1990–2020
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
Bhutan recorded 3.9% for net acquisition of financial assets in 2020.
That represents a change of up 63.7% on the previous year and up 90.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net acquisition of financial assets in Bhutan peaked at 16.9% in 2016 and was at its lowest, -4.3%, in 2013.
Bhutan ranks 18th of 134 countries on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Bhutan, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 1.7% | — |
| 1991 | 0.8% | -51.6% |
| 1992 | 1.6% | +99.6% |
| 1993 | 2.5% | +55.2% |
| 1994 | 3.4% | +36.9% |
| 1995 | -0.1% | -102.9% |
| 1996 | 0.9% | -1041.9% |
| 1997 | 2.5% | +176.7% |
| 1998 | 1.4% | -44.2% |
| 1999 | -0.3% | -122.8% |
| 2000 | 1.4% | -539.3% |
| 2001 | 2.2% | +53.6% |
| 2002 | 0.8% | -61.6% |
| 2003 | 0.1% | -82.1% |
| 2004 | 0.3% | +72.9% |
| 2005 | 5.3% | +1934.4% |
| 2006 | 1.5% | -72.2% |
| 2007 | 2.0% | +35.3% |
| 2008 | -3.6% | -281.6% |
| 2009 | -1.8% | -51.2% |
| 2010 | 2.1% | -216.9% |
| 2011 | -0.9% | -143.2% |
| 2012 | -2.7% | +208.5% |
| 2013 | -4.3% | +56.2% |
| 2014 | 3.5% | -182.7% |
| 2015 | 11.4% | +221.9% |
| 2016 | 16.9% | +48.7% |
| 2017 | 6.3% | -62.7% |
| 2018 | 2.3% | -63.1% |
| 2019 | 2.4% | +2.6% |
| 2020 | 3.9% | +63.7% |
Bhutan compared with similar countries
- Bhutan's 3.9% is above the median for lower middle income countries, which is 0.3%, 12.1× the median. (34 countries reporting)
- Bhutan's 3.9% is above the median for South Asia, which is 1.5%, 2.7× the median. (6 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Bhutan changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | +1934.4% | 0.3% | 5.3% |
| 1996 | +1041.9% | -0.1% | 0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.4% | -0.3% | 3.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 0.8% | -3.6% | 5.3% | 10 |
| 2010s | 3.7% | -4.3% | 16.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 3.9% | 3.9% | 3.9% | 1 |
Countries ranked near Bhutan
More public sector data for Bhutan
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 5.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2021)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 5.16 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2021)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 4.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2021)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 104.88 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2021)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net acquisition of financial assets in Bhutan?
- Net acquisition of financial assets in Bhutan was 3.9% in 2020, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Bhutan?
- The highest recorded value was 16.9% in 2016.
- What is the lowest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Bhutan?
- The lowest recorded value was -4.3% in 2013.
- How does Bhutan rank for net acquisition of financial assets?
- Bhutan ranks 18th out of 134 countries with data for 2020.
- Is net acquisition of financial assets rising or falling in Bhutan?
- Over the last ten years it is up 90.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Bhutan data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 31 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net acquisition of government financial assets includes domestic and foreign financial claims, SDRs, and gold bullion held by monetary authorities as a reserve asset. The net acquisition of financial assets should be offset by the net incurrence of liabilities. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.