Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Democratic Republic of Congo

Democratic Republic of Congo: Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) was -0.9% in 2022. ◆ Volatile

Latest (2022)
-0.9%
Change on year
down 167.3%
World rank
119th
of 134 countries
All-time high
2.5%
in 2010
All-time low
-2.2%
in 2004
Years of data
25
1992–2022

Net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo, 1992–2022

-2-101231992200720221992: 1.4 % of GDP1993: 0.405 % of GDP1994: 0.242 % of GDP2000: -0.021 % of GDP2001: -0.056 % of GDP2002: 0.153 % of GDP2003: -0.14 % of GDP2004: -2.2 % of GDP2005: -0.46 % of GDP2006: -0.837 % of GDP2007: -0.496 % of GDP2008: 0.208 % of GDP2009: -0.056 % of GDP2010: 2.5 % of GDP2012: 1.6 % of GDP2013: -0.327 % of GDP2014: -0.252 % of GDP2015: -0.639 % of GDP2016: -1.2 % of GDP2017: 0.065 % of GDP2018: -0.166 % of GDP2019: -0.705 % of GDP2020: -0.329 % of GDP2021: 1.3 % of GDP2022: -0.884 % of GDP

Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.

Analysis

The most recent figure for net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo is -0.9%, measured in 2022.

The figure is down 167.3% on the previous year and down 156.6% over ten years.

Over the whole period, net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo peaked at 2.5% in 2010 and was at its lowest, -2.2%, in 2004.

That places Democratic Republic of Congo 119th out of 134 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the bottom quarter.

The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.

Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Democratic Republic of Congo, year by year

Annual values for Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Democratic Republic of Congo, 1992 to 2022.
Year % of GDP Change
1992 1.4% —
1993 0.4% -70.1%
1994 0.2% -40.3%
2000 -0.0% -108.6%
2001 -0.1% +169.6%
2002 0.2% -373.2%
2003 -0.1% -191.8%
2004 -2.2% +1468.7%
2005 -0.5% -79.1%
2006 -0.8% +82.0%
2007 -0.5% -40.8%
2008 0.2% -142.0%
2009 -0.1% -127.1%
2010 2.5% -4565.8%
2012 1.6% -38.0%
2013 -0.3% -120.9%
2014 -0.3% -22.8%
2015 -0.6% +153.4%
2016 -1.2% +92.0%
2017 0.1% -105.3%
2018 -0.2% -356.4%
2019 -0.7% +324.8%
2020 -0.3% -53.4%
2021 1.3% -499.7%
2022 -0.9% -167.3%

Democratic Republic of Congo compared with similar countries

  • Democratic Republic of Congo's -0.9% is below the median for low income countries, which is 0.4%. (14 countries reporting)
  • Democratic Republic of Congo's -0.9% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.0%. (33 countries reporting)

Biggest year-on-year movements

Years where Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Democratic Republic of Congo changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.

YearChange FromTo
2010 +4565.8% -0.1% 2.5%
2004 -1468.7% -0.1% -2.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
1990s 0.7% 0.2% 1.4% 3
2000s -0.4% -2.2% 0.2% 10
2010s 0.1% -1.2% 2.5% 9
2020s 0.0% -0.9% 1.3% 3

Countries ranked near Democratic Republic of Congo

  1. 116 Malta -0.8%
  2. 117 Togo -0.8% compare
  3. 118 Philippines -0.9% compare
  4. 120 Madagascar -1.0% compare
  5. 121 Botswana -1.1% compare
  6. 122 Saint Lucia -1.1% compare

See the full ranking of 151 places →

More public sector data for Democratic Republic of Congo

All data for Democratic Republic of Congo →

Frequently asked questions

What is net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo?
Net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo was -0.9% in 2022, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
What is the highest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
The highest recorded value was 2.5% in 2010.
What is the lowest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Democratic Republic of Congo?
The lowest recorded value was -2.2% in 2004.
How does Democratic Republic of Congo rank for net acquisition of financial assets?
Democratic Republic of Congo ranks 119th out of 134 countries with data for 2022.
Is net acquisition of financial assets rising or falling in Democratic Republic of Congo?
Over the last ten years it is down 156.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
Where does this Democratic Republic of Congo data come from?
The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo. Statizoid, drawing on Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 08 November 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/net-acquisition-of-financial-assets-percent-of-gdp/congo-dem-rep/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/net-acquisition-of-financial-assets-percent-of-gdp/congo-dem-rep/">Net acquisition of financial assets in Democratic Republic of Congo</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP)
Unit
% of GDP
Source
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
151 places, 2,779 data points, 1970–2024
Last refreshed

Net acquisition of government financial assets includes domestic and foreign financial claims, SDRs, and gold bullion held by monetary authorities as a reserve asset. The net acquisition of financial assets should be offset by the net incurrence of liabilities. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.