Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Mauritius
Mauritius: Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) was -2.9% in 2024. ◆ Volatile
Net acquisition of financial assets in Mauritius, 1990–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net acquisition of financial assets in Mauritius is -2.9%, measured in 2024.
The figure is down 1,222.3% on the previous year and down 211.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net acquisition of financial assets in Mauritius peaked at 5.4% in 2016 and was at its lowest, -6.3%, in 1992.
Mauritius ranks 132nd of 134 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Mauritius, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1990 | 3.9% | — |
| 1991 | 4.6% | +18.6% |
| 1992 | -6.3% | -235.1% |
| 1993 | 1.2% | -119.3% |
| 1994 | 2.4% | +99.2% |
| 1995 | 1.2% | -50.8% |
| 1996 | 1.6% | +39.2% |
| 1997 | 1.7% | +2.1% |
| 1998 | 1.8% | +7.3% |
| 1999 | -2.0% | -211.8% |
| 2000 | 1.4% | -170.4% |
| 2001 | -4.7% | -428.1% |
| 2002 | 3.6% | -177.8% |
| 2003 | 4.8% | +31.5% |
| 2004 | -2.4% | -150.7% |
| 2005 | 2.1% | -184.9% |
| 2006 | 1.0% | -50.7% |
| 2007 | -0.7% | -166.8% |
| 2008 | 2.3% | -442.8% |
| 2009 | 4.6% | +97.6% |
| 2010 | -0.6% | -113.4% |
| 2011 | 1.3% | -305.2% |
| 2012 | 1.7% | +37.0% |
| 2013 | 2.3% | +31.7% |
| 2014 | 2.6% | +13.3% |
| 2015 | 0.6% | -75.5% |
| 2016 | 5.4% | +755.3% |
| 2017 | 0.9% | -82.6% |
| 2018 | -2.6% | -379.7% |
| 2019 | -0.1% | -94.4% |
| 2020 | 4.8% | -3344.9% |
| 2021 | -5.0% | -203.8% |
| 2022 | -3.3% | -34.3% |
| 2023 | -0.2% | -93.3% |
| 2024 | -2.9% | +1222.3% |
Mauritius compared with similar countries
- Mauritius's -2.9% is below the median for upper middle income countries, which is 0.9%. (47 countries reporting)
- Mauritius's -2.9% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 0.0%. (33 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP) in Mauritius changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | +3344.9% | -0.1% | 4.8% |
| 2024 | -1222.3% | -0.2% | -2.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.0% | -6.3% | 4.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.2% | -4.7% | 4.8% | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.1% | -2.6% | 5.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | -1.3% | -5.0% | 4.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Mauritius
More public sector data for Mauritius
- Democracy, annual growth rate 16.67 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 4.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 3.17 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2022)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 4.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2022)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net acquisition of financial assets in Mauritius?
- Net acquisition of financial assets in Mauritius was -2.9% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Mauritius?
- The highest recorded value was 5.4% in 2016.
- What is the lowest net acquisition of financial assets recorded in Mauritius?
- The lowest recorded value was -6.3% in 1992.
- How does Mauritius rank for net acquisition of financial assets?
- Mauritius ranks 132nd out of 134 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net acquisition of financial assets rising or falling in Mauritius?
- Over the last ten years it is down 211.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Mauritius data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Net acquisition of financial assets (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 35 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net acquisition of government financial assets includes domestic and foreign financial claims, SDRs, and gold bullion held by monetary authorities as a reserve asset. The net acquisition of financial assets should be offset by the net incurrence of liabilities. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.