Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) in Chile
Chile: Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) was 1.4% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Net investment in nonfinancial assets in Chile, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
The most recent figure for net investment in nonfinancial assets in Chile is 1.4%, measured in 2024.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.8% on the previous year and down 38.7% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net investment in nonfinancial assets in Chile peaked at 8.0% in 1972 and was at its lowest, 1.4%, in 1981.
Chile ranks 124th of 156 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 53 years of available data.
Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) in Chile, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 8.0% | — |
| 1973 | 5.7% | -28.8% |
| 1974 | 7.0% | +23.8% |
| 1975 | 4.4% | -38.0% |
| 1976 | 2.0% | -54.5% |
| 1977 | 2.6% | +29.5% |
| 1978 | 3.0% | +15.5% |
| 1979 | 1.8% | -40.8% |
| 1980 | 1.6% | -7.6% |
| 1981 | 1.4% | -12.8% |
| 1982 | 1.6% | +11.6% |
| 1983 | 1.7% | +8.8% |
| 1984 | 2.0% | +17.6% |
| 1985 | 2.3% | +15.1% |
| 1986 | 2.3% | +0.7% |
| 1987 | 1.8% | -23.7% |
| 1988 | 2.0% | +9.9% |
| 1989 | 1.8% | -9.0% |
| 1990 | 1.7% | -5.4% |
| 1991 | 1.9% | +13.1% |
| 1992 | 2.2% | +14.1% |
| 1993 | 2.6% | +18.1% |
| 1994 | 2.6% | +2.2% |
| 1995 | 2.4% | -7.3% |
| 1996 | 2.7% | +10.8% |
| 1997 | 2.7% | -0.4% |
| 1998 | 2.8% | +3.8% |
| 1999 | 2.7% | -4.2% |
| 2000 | 2.1% | -20.7% |
| 2001 | 2.1% | +0.3% |
| 2002 | 2.1% | -1.9% |
| 2003 | 1.9% | -9.5% |
| 2004 | 1.7% | -9.9% |
| 2005 | 2.1% | +20.8% |
| 2006 | 2.0% | -3.4% |
| 2007 | 2.3% | +17.6% |
| 2008 | 2.3% | -3.1% |
| 2009 | 2.7% | +20.9% |
| 2010 | 2.5% | -8.0% |
| 2011 | 2.6% | +4.1% |
| 2012 | 2.4% | -9.9% |
| 2013 | 2.2% | -7.3% |
| 2014 | 2.3% | +5.3% |
| 2015 | 2.4% | +4.8% |
| 2016 | 2.2% | -7.9% |
| 2017 | 2.1% | -3.8% |
| 2018 | 2.0% | -4.8% |
| 2019 | 2.1% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | 1.8% | -13.7% |
| 2021 | 1.8% | +0.8% |
| 2022 | 1.5% | -16.9% |
| 2023 | 1.5% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | 1.4% | -4.8% |
Chile compared with similar countries
- Chile's 1.4% is below the median for high income countries, which is 2.1%, 67% of the median. (57 countries reporting)
- Chile's 1.4% is below the median for Latin America & Caribbean, which is 1.6%, 88% of the median. (25 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 4.3% | 1.8% | 8.0% | 8 |
| 1980s | 1.9% | 1.4% | 2.3% | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.4% | 1.7% | 2.8% | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Chile
- 121 North Macedonia 1.5% compare
- 122 United States 1.5% compare
- 123 Ethiopia 1.5% compare
- 125 Indonesia 1.4% compare
- 126 South Africa 1.3% compare
- 127 Mauritius 1.3% compare
More public sector data for Chile
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 14.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 0.7083 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 55.56 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net investment in nonfinancial assets in Chile?
- Net investment in nonfinancial assets in Chile was 1.4% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest net investment in nonfinancial assets recorded in Chile?
- The highest recorded value was 8.0% in 1972.
- What is the lowest net investment in nonfinancial assets recorded in Chile?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.4% in 1981.
- How does Chile rank for net investment in nonfinancial assets?
- Chile ranks 124th out of 156 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net investment in nonfinancial assets rising or falling in Chile?
- Over the last ten years it is down 38.7%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Chile data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net investment in government nonfinancial assets includes fixed assets, inventories, valuables, and nonproduced assets. Nonfinancial assets are stores of value and provide benefits either through their use in the production of goods and services or in the form of property income and holding gains. Net investment in nonfinancial assets also includes consumption of fixed capital. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.