Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) in Czechia
Czechia: Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) was 2.6% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Net investment in nonfinancial assets in Czechia, 1993–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 2.6% for net investment in nonfinancial assets in 2024.
The figure is up 0.1% on the previous year and up 51.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, net investment in nonfinancial assets in Czechia peaked at 5.5% in 2003 and was at its lowest, 1.2%, in 1993.
That places Czechia 81st out of 156 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 32 years of available data.
Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 1.2% | — |
| 1994 | 1.5% | +32.3% |
| 1995 | 2.7% | +79.2% |
| 1996 | 1.8% | -35.3% |
| 1997 | 1.5% | -12.8% |
| 1998 | 1.8% | +15.6% |
| 1999 | 2.0% | +13.2% |
| 2000 | 2.5% | +25.5% |
| 2001 | 2.5% | -0.7% |
| 2002 | 2.4% | -3.6% |
| 2003 | 5.5% | +126.5% |
| 2004 | 2.6% | -52.3% |
| 2005 | 3.2% | +20.5% |
| 2006 | 2.9% | -8.0% |
| 2007 | 2.7% | -5.9% |
| 2008 | 3.0% | +11.0% |
| 2009 | 2.9% | -5.4% |
| 2010 | 2.4% | -16.5% |
| 2011 | 2.1% | -12.8% |
| 2012 | 2.1% | -0.6% |
| 2013 | 1.7% | -16.2% |
| 2014 | 1.7% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 2.6% | +48.8% |
| 2016 | 1.9% | -27.7% |
| 2017 | 1.8% | -4.8% |
| 2018 | 2.0% | +13.3% |
| 2019 | 2.3% | +13.2% |
| 2020 | 2.5% | +11.2% |
| 2021 | 2.5% | -2.1% |
| 2022 | 2.6% | +6.5% |
| 2023 | 2.6% | -0.4% |
| 2024 | 2.6% | +0.1% |
Czechia compared with similar countries
- Czechia's 2.6% is above the median for high income countries, which is 2.1%, 1.2× the median. (57 countries reporting)
- Czechia's 2.6% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 2.4%, 1.1× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP) in Czechia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | +126.5% | 2.4% | 5.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 1.8% | 1.2% | 2.7% | 7 |
| 2000s | 3.0% | 2.4% | 5.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 2.1% | 1.7% | 2.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 2.6% | 2.5% | 2.6% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
- 78 Kuwait 2.8% compare
- 79 New Zealand 2.8% compare
- 80 Bosnia and Herzegovina 2.7% compare
- 82 Seychelles 2.6% compare
- 83 El Salvador 2.6% compare
- 84 Turkey 2.6% compare
More public sector data for Czechia
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 4.59 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0001 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -66.22 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is net investment in nonfinancial assets in Czechia?
- Net investment in nonfinancial assets in Czechia was 2.6% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest net investment in nonfinancial assets recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 5.5% in 2003.
- What is the lowest net investment in nonfinancial assets recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.2% in 1993.
- How does Czechia rank for net investment in nonfinancial assets?
- Czechia ranks 81st out of 156 countries with data for 2024.
- Is net investment in nonfinancial assets rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 51.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Net investment in nonfinancial assets (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 32 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Net investment in government nonfinancial assets includes fixed assets, inventories, valuables, and nonproduced assets. Nonfinancial assets are stores of value and provide benefits either through their use in the production of goods and services or in the form of property income and holding gains. Net investment in nonfinancial assets also includes consumption of fixed capital. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.