Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia

Saint Lucia: Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved was 96.7% in 2022. ▲ Rising

Latest (2022)
96.7%
Change on year
up 7.2%
World rank
101st
of 165 countries
All-time high
115.4%
in 2013
All-time low
72.9%
in 2008
Years of data
16
2007–2022

Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia, 2007–2022

02550751001252007201420222007: 85.7 %2008: 72.9 %2009: 81.5 %2010: 91.4 %2011: 94.5 %2012: 88 %2013: 115.4 %2014: 90.9 %2015: 95.6 %2016: 87.9 %2017: 91 %2018: 90 %2019: 95.8 %2020: 96.3 %2021: 90.2 %2022: 96.7 %

Source: Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA), World Bank (WB). Measured in %.

Analysis

Saint Lucia recorded 96.7% for primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in 2022.

Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.2% on the previous year and up 9.9% over ten years.

Over the whole period, primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia peaked at 115.4% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 72.9%, in 2008.

That places Saint Lucia 101st out of 165 countries with data for 2022, putting it in the middle of the range.

The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 16 years of available data.

Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia, year by year

Annual values for Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved budget (%) in Saint Lucia, 2007 to 2022.
Year % Change
2007 85.7%
2008 72.9% -14.9%
2009 81.5% +11.7%
2010 91.4% +12.2%
2011 94.5% +3.4%
2012 88.0% -6.9%
2013 115.4% +31.2%
2014 90.9% -21.3%
2015 95.6% +5.2%
2016 87.9% -8.0%
2017 91.0% +3.5%
2018 90.0% -1.1%
2019 95.8% +6.5%
2020 96.3% +0.4%
2021 90.2% -6.3%
2022 96.7% +7.2%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2000s 80.0% 72.9% 85.7% 3
2010s 94.1% 87.9% 115.4% 10
2020s 94.4% 90.2% 96.7% 3

Countries ranked near Saint Lucia

  1. 98 Armenia 97.1% compare
  2. 99 Solomon Islands 96.7% compare
  3. 100 Tanzania, United Republic of 96.7% compare
  4. 102 Egypt 96.7% compare
  5. 103 Congo, Democratic Republic of the 96.5% compare
  6. 104 Senegal 96.5% compare

See the full ranking of 165 places →

More public sector data for Saint Lucia

All data for Saint Lucia →

Frequently asked questions

What is primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia?
Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia was 96.7% in 2022, according to Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA), World Bank (WB).
What is the highest primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved recorded in Saint Lucia?
The highest recorded value was 115.4% in 2013.
What is the lowest primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved recorded in Saint Lucia?
The lowest recorded value was 72.9% in 2008.
How does Saint Lucia rank for primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved?
Saint Lucia ranks 101st out of 165 countries with data for 2022.
Is primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved rising or falling in Saint Lucia?
Over the last ten years it is up 9.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this Saint Lucia data come from?
The figures come from Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA), World Bank (WB), published as part of Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved budget (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia. Statizoid, drawing on Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA), World Bank (WB). Retrieved 06 September 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/primary-government-expenditures-as-a-proportion-of-original-approved-budget-percent/st-lucia/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/primary-government-expenditures-as-a-proportion-of-original-approved-budget-percent/st-lucia/">Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved in Saint Lucia</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved budget (%)
Unit
%
Source
Public Expenditure and Financial Accountability (PEFA), World Bank (WB)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
165 places, 2,369 data points, 2004–2024
Last refreshed

Primary government expenditures as a proportion of original approved budget measures the extent to which aggregate budget expenditure outturn reflects the amount originally approved, as defined in government budget documentation and fiscal reports. The coverage is budgetary central government (BCG) and the time period covered is the last three completed fiscal years.