Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%) in Congo
Congo: Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%) was 14.6% in 2025. ▲ Rising
Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Congo, 1998–2025
Source: Monthly ranking of women in national parliaments, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU). Measured in %.
Analysis
The most recent figure for proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Congo is 14.6%, measured in 2025. That is the highest value across all 27 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 98.1% over ten years.
Over the whole period, proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Congo peaked at 14.6% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 7.3%, in 2007.
That places Congo 151st out of 193 countries with data for 2025, putting it in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 27 years of available data.
Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%) in Congo, year by year
| Year | % | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 12.0% | — |
| 1999 | 12.0% | +0.0% |
| 2000 | 12.0% | +0.0% |
| 2001 | 12.0% | +0.0% |
| 2003 | 8.5% | -28.9% |
| 2004 | 8.5% | +0.0% |
| 2005 | 8.5% | +0.0% |
| 2006 | 8.5% | +0.0% |
| 2007 | 7.3% | -14.4% |
| 2008 | 7.3% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 7.3% | +0.0% |
| 2010 | 7.3% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 7.3% | +0.0% |
| 2012 | 7.4% | +0.7% |
| 2013 | 7.4% | +0.0% |
| 2014 | 7.4% | +0.0% |
| 2015 | 7.4% | +0.0% |
| 2016 | 7.4% | +0.0% |
| 2017 | 11.3% | +53.1% |
| 2018 | 11.3% | +0.0% |
| 2019 | 11.3% | +0.0% |
| 2020 | 11.3% | +0.0% |
| 2021 | 11.3% | +0.0% |
| 2022 | 14.6% | +29.4% |
| 2023 | 14.6% | +0.0% |
| 2024 | 14.6% | +0.0% |
| 2025 | 14.6% | +0.0% |
Congo compared with similar countries
- Congo's 14.6% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 22.6%, 64% of the median. (46 countries reporting)
- Congo's 14.6% is below the median for Sub-Saharan Africa, which is 23.3%, 62% of the median. (48 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 12.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 2 |
| 2000s | 8.9% | 7.3% | 12.0% | 9 |
| 2010s | 8.5% | 7.3% | 11.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 13.5% | 11.3% | 14.6% | 6 |
Countries ranked near Congo
More public sector data for Congo
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 9.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 0.5091 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2021)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0002 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2021)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -66.67 % change on previous year (2015)
Frequently asked questions
- What is proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Congo?
- Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments in Congo was 14.6% in 2025, according to Monthly ranking of women in national parliaments, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU).
- What is the highest proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments recorded in Congo?
- The highest recorded value was 14.6% in 2022.
- What is the lowest proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments recorded in Congo?
- The lowest recorded value was 7.3% in 2007.
- How does Congo rank for proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments?
- Congo ranks 151st out of 193 countries with data for 2025.
- Is proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments rising or falling in Congo?
- Over the last ten years it is up 98.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Congo data come from?
- The figures come from Monthly ranking of women in national parliaments, Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), published as part of Proportion of seats held by women in national parliaments (%). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 27 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Women in parliaments are the percentage of parliamentary seats in a single or lower chamber held by women.