Social contributions in Luxembourg
Luxembourg: Social contributions was 27.1% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Social contributions in Luxembourg, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
Luxembourg recorded 27.1% for social contributions in 2024.
The figure is down 6.6% on the previous year and down 6.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, social contributions in Luxembourg peaked at 30.5% in 2009 and was at its lowest, 22.9%, in 1984.
Luxembourg ranks 35th of 112 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Social contributions in Luxembourg, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 27.4% | — |
| 1973 | 26.6% | -2.9% |
| 1974 | 26.8% | +0.7% |
| 1975 | 29.0% | +8.3% |
| 1976 | 30.4% | +4.8% |
| 1977 | 29.2% | -3.9% |
| 1978 | 27.5% | -5.8% |
| 1979 | 28.0% | +1.9% |
| 1980 | 26.0% | -7.3% |
| 1981 | 25.9% | -0.3% |
| 1982 | 24.7% | -4.6% |
| 1983 | 23.8% | -3.7% |
| 1984 | 22.9% | -3.6% |
| 1985 | 23.8% | +3.8% |
| 1986 | 24.3% | +1.9% |
| 1987 | 25.4% | +4.8% |
| 1988 | 24.8% | -2.3% |
| 1989 | 24.7% | -0.4% |
| 1990 | 24.7% | -0.1% |
| 1991 | 24.7% | +0.2% |
| 1992 | 26.6% | +7.5% |
| 1993 | 26.7% | +0.3% |
| 1994 | 25.8% | -3.2% |
| 1995 | 28.6% | +10.9% |
| 1996 | 28.2% | -1.5% |
| 1997 | 27.4% | -2.7% |
| 1998 | 27.4% | -0.0% |
| 1999 | 27.8% | +1.5% |
| 2000 | 27.1% | -2.7% |
| 2001 | 28.6% | +5.5% |
| 2002 | 29.0% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 29.7% | +2.6% |
| 2004 | 29.8% | +0.1% |
| 2005 | 29.1% | -2.3% |
| 2006 | 28.6% | -1.7% |
| 2007 | 28.2% | -1.6% |
| 2008 | 28.8% | +2.1% |
| 2009 | 30.5% | +6.1% |
| 2010 | 29.7% | -2.8% |
| 2011 | 29.9% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 29.9% | -0.0% |
| 2013 | 29.4% | -1.4% |
| 2014 | 28.9% | -1.8% |
| 2015 | 29.3% | +1.2% |
| 2016 | 29.2% | -0.4% |
| 2017 | 29.8% | +2.1% |
| 2018 | 28.6% | -4.0% |
| 2019 | 29.0% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | 30.5% | +5.1% |
| 2021 | 28.8% | -5.6% |
| 2022 | 28.8% | +0.0% |
| 2023 | 29.0% | +0.8% |
| 2024 | 27.1% | -6.6% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 28.1% | 26.6% | 30.4% | 8 |
| 1980s | 24.6% | 22.9% | 26.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 26.8% | 24.7% | 28.6% | 10 |
| 2000s | 28.9% | 27.1% | 30.5% | 10 |
| 2010s | 29.4% | 28.6% | 29.9% | 10 |
| 2020s | 28.9% | 27.1% | 30.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Luxembourg
More public sector data for Luxembourg
- Arms imports 3.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 4.43 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 3.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 1,287 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0093 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 31.57 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 871.64 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 388.43 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per square kilometre 257,332 current USD per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is social contributions in Luxembourg?
- Social contributions in Luxembourg was 27.1% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest social contributions recorded in Luxembourg?
- The highest recorded value was 30.5% in 2009.
- What is the lowest social contributions recorded in Luxembourg?
- The lowest recorded value was 22.9% in 1984.
- How does Luxembourg rank for social contributions?
- Luxembourg ranks 35th out of 112 countries with data for 2024.
- Is social contributions rising or falling in Luxembourg?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Luxembourg data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Social contributions (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Social contributions are actual or imputed contributions payable to social insurance schemes to make provisions for social benefits to be paid. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.