Social contributions (% of revenue) in Slovakia
Slovakia: Social contributions (% of revenue) was 40.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Social contributions in Slovakia, 1995–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of revenue.
Analysis
In 2024, social contributions in Slovakia stood at 40.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 7.3% on the previous year and up 7.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, social contributions in Slovakia peaked at 42.1% in 2002 and was at its lowest, 35.8%, in 1995.
Slovakia ranks 6th of 112 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Social contributions (% of revenue) in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | % of revenue | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 35.8% | — |
| 1996 | 39.1% | +9.4% |
| 1997 | 37.3% | -4.6% |
| 1998 | 38.0% | +1.9% |
| 1999 | 36.2% | -4.9% |
| 2000 | 37.4% | +3.4% |
| 2001 | 39.8% | +6.6% |
| 2002 | 42.1% | +5.7% |
| 2003 | 39.9% | -5.3% |
| 2004 | 39.5% | -0.9% |
| 2005 | 37.4% | -5.4% |
| 2006 | 36.1% | -3.6% |
| 2007 | 36.7% | +1.9% |
| 2008 | 37.3% | +1.6% |
| 2009 | 38.1% | +2.0% |
| 2010 | 38.7% | +1.6% |
| 2011 | 36.1% | -6.7% |
| 2012 | 37.6% | +4.1% |
| 2013 | 38.0% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 37.9% | -0.3% |
| 2015 | 36.3% | -4.3% |
| 2016 | 40.4% | +11.2% |
| 2017 | 40.5% | +0.2% |
| 2018 | 40.7% | +0.6% |
| 2019 | 40.7% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | 41.5% | +2.1% |
| 2021 | 40.7% | -2.0% |
| 2022 | 38.3% | -6.0% |
| 2023 | 38.0% | -0.7% |
| 2024 | 40.8% | +7.3% |
Slovakia compared with similar countries
- Slovakia's 40.8% is above the median for high income countries, which is 28.1%, 1.4× the median. (49 countries reporting)
- Slovakia's 40.8% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 29.8%, 1.4× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 37.3% | 35.8% | 39.1% | 5 |
| 2000s | 38.4% | 36.1% | 42.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 38.7% | 36.1% | 40.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 39.8% | 38.0% | 41.5% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More public sector data for Slovakia
- Democracy, annual growth rate -14.29 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 445.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 54.96 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0021 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 893.33 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is social contributions in Slovakia?
- Social contributions in Slovakia was 40.8% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest social contributions recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 42.1% in 2002.
- What is the lowest social contributions recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 35.8% in 1995.
- How does Slovakia rank for social contributions?
- Slovakia ranks 6th out of 112 countries with data for 2024.
- Is social contributions rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 7.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Social contributions (% of revenue). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Social contributions are actual or imputed contributions payable to social insurance schemes to make provisions for social benefits to be paid. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of revenue which includes all transactions that add to the amount of economic value of a unit or sector.