Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Austria
Austria: Tax revenue (% of GDP) was 25.8% in 2024. ▲ Rising
Tax revenue in Austria, 1972–2024
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
The most recent figure for tax revenue in Austria is 25.8%, measured in 2024.
The figure is up 0.5% on the previous year and down 4.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, tax revenue in Austria peaked at 28.1% in 2001 and was at its lowest, 17.8%, in 1987.
That places Austria 11th out of 157 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 53 years of available data.
Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Austria, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 18.0% | — |
| 1973 | 18.3% | +1.7% |
| 1974 | 18.5% | +1.1% |
| 1975 | 18.1% | -2.1% |
| 1976 | 17.9% | -0.8% |
| 1977 | 18.1% | +0.8% |
| 1978 | 18.9% | +4.3% |
| 1979 | 18.6% | -1.2% |
| 1980 | 18.7% | +0.2% |
| 1981 | 19.0% | +2.0% |
| 1982 | 18.3% | -4.0% |
| 1983 | 18.1% | -0.9% |
| 1984 | 19.0% | +5.2% |
| 1985 | 18.2% | -4.5% |
| 1986 | 18.0% | -0.7% |
| 1987 | 17.8% | -1.4% |
| 1988 | 18.6% | +4.8% |
| 1989 | 17.9% | -4.1% |
| 1990 | 18.1% | +1.0% |
| 1991 | 18.2% | +1.0% |
| 1992 | 19.0% | +4.1% |
| 1993 | 19.0% | +0.1% |
| 1994 | 18.4% | -3.1% |
| 1995 | 24.7% | +34.0% |
| 1996 | 26.1% | +5.6% |
| 1997 | 26.9% | +3.3% |
| 1998 | 27.0% | +0.4% |
| 1999 | 26.7% | -1.2% |
| 2000 | 26.4% | -1.3% |
| 2001 | 28.1% | +6.6% |
| 2002 | 27.2% | -3.3% |
| 2003 | 26.8% | -1.3% |
| 2004 | 26.5% | -1.3% |
| 2005 | 25.6% | -3.1% |
| 2006 | 25.2% | -1.8% |
| 2007 | 25.6% | +1.6% |
| 2008 | 26.2% | +2.6% |
| 2009 | 25.4% | -3.2% |
| 2010 | 25.5% | +0.4% |
| 2011 | 25.6% | +0.6% |
| 2012 | 26.2% | +2.1% |
| 2013 | 26.8% | +2.3% |
| 2014 | 26.8% | +0.3% |
| 2015 | 27.2% | +1.4% |
| 2016 | 25.8% | -5.1% |
| 2017 | 25.8% | -0.2% |
| 2018 | 25.7% | -0.2% |
| 2019 | 25.8% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 24.7% | -4.4% |
| 2021 | 26.0% | +5.5% |
| 2022 | 26.1% | +0.4% |
| 2023 | 25.6% | -1.8% |
| 2024 | 25.8% | +0.5% |
Austria compared with similar countries
- Austria's 25.8% is above the median for high income countries, which is 20.7%, 1.2× the median. (57 countries reporting)
- Austria's 25.8% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 20.8%, 1.2× the median. (48 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Austria changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | +34.0% | 18.4% | 24.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 18.3% | 17.9% | 18.9% | 8 |
| 1980s | 18.4% | 17.8% | 19.0% | 10 |
| 1990s | 22.4% | 18.1% | 27.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 26.3% | 25.2% | 28.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 26.1% | 25.5% | 27.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 25.6% | 24.7% | 26.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Austria
- 8 Sweden 27.2% compare
- 9 United Kingdom 26.9% compare
- 10 South Africa 25.9% compare
- 12 Italy 25.6% compare
- 13 Finland 25.3% compare
- 14 Netherlands 25.3% compare
More public sector data for Austria
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 29.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 1.42 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -23.53 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is tax revenue in Austria?
- Tax revenue in Austria was 25.8% in 2024, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest tax revenue recorded in Austria?
- The highest recorded value was 28.1% in 2001.
- What is the lowest tax revenue recorded in Austria?
- The lowest recorded value was 17.8% in 1987.
- How does Austria rank for tax revenue?
- Austria ranks 11th out of 157 countries with data for 2024.
- Is tax revenue rising or falling in Austria?
- Over the last ten years it is down 4.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Austria data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Tax revenue (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 53 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Taxes are compulsory, unrequited payments, in cash or in kind, made by institutional units to government units. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.