Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Myanmar
Myanmar: Tax revenue (% of GDP) was 6.0% in 2019. ▼ Falling
Tax revenue in Myanmar, 1973–2019
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
The most recent figure for tax revenue in Myanmar is 6.0%, measured in 2019.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 118.3% on the previous year and up 33.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, tax revenue in Myanmar peaked at 10.5% in 1977 and was at its lowest, 2.0%, in 2002.
Myanmar ranks 151st of 157 countries on this measure, in the bottom quarter.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 41 years of available data.
Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Myanmar, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1973 | 9.4% | — |
| 1974 | 7.6% | -19.2% |
| 1975 | 7.9% | +4.1% |
| 1976 | 8.8% | +11.1% |
| 1977 | 10.5% | +18.8% |
| 1978 | 10.0% | -4.3% |
| 1979 | 10.2% | +2.0% |
| 1980 | 9.6% | -5.9% |
| 1981 | 9.9% | +3.3% |
| 1982 | 9.8% | -1.0% |
| 1983 | 9.2% | -6.0% |
| 1984 | 8.6% | -7.1% |
| 1985 | 8.3% | -3.8% |
| 1986 | 7.4% | -10.2% |
| 1987 | 6.4% | -14.1% |
| 1988 | 4.5% | -29.4% |
| 1989 | 4.3% | -5.2% |
| 1990 | 6.2% | +45.4% |
| 1991 | 5.6% | -9.5% |
| 1992 | 5.0% | -10.2% |
| 1993 | 4.7% | -6.1% |
| 1994 | 4.3% | -10.1% |
| 1995 | 3.7% | -11.9% |
| 1996 | 4.0% | +5.7% |
| 1997 | 4.4% | +11.5% |
| 1998 | 3.5% | -20.3% |
| 1999 | 2.8% | -21.8% |
| 2000 | 3.0% | +7.8% |
| 2001 | 2.3% | -23.9% |
| 2002 | 2.0% | -11.3% |
| 2003 | 2.2% | +10.5% |
| 2004 | 3.3% | +48.0% |
| 2005 | 3.9% | +18.6% |
| 2012 | 4.5% | +16.5% |
| 2013 | 5.5% | +22.2% |
| 2014 | 5.8% | +5.6% |
| 2015 | 6.0% | +2.9% |
| 2016 | 7.2% | +19.4% |
| 2017 | 6.1% | -15.3% |
| 2018 | 2.8% | -54.6% |
| 2019 | 6.0% | +118.3% |
Myanmar compared with similar countries
- Myanmar's 6.0% is below the median for lower middle income countries, which is 13.9%, 43% of the median. (36 countries reporting)
- Myanmar's 6.0% is below the median for East Asia & Pacific, which is 16.7%, 36% of the median. (26 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Tax revenue (% of GDP) in Myanmar changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +118.3% | 2.8% | 6.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 9.2% | 7.6% | 10.5% | 7 |
| 1980s | 7.8% | 4.3% | 9.9% | 10 |
| 1990s | 4.4% | 2.8% | 6.2% | 10 |
| 2000s | 2.8% | 2.0% | 3.9% | 6 |
| 2010s | 5.5% | 2.8% | 7.2% | 8 |
Countries ranked near Myanmar
More public sector data for Myanmar
- Democracy, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2021)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2021)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2021)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate -100 % change on previous year (2021)
- Arms imports 70.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 4.07 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 73.44 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is tax revenue in Myanmar?
- Tax revenue in Myanmar was 6.0% in 2019, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest tax revenue recorded in Myanmar?
- The highest recorded value was 10.5% in 1977.
- What is the lowest tax revenue recorded in Myanmar?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.0% in 2002.
- How does Myanmar rank for tax revenue?
- Myanmar ranks 151st out of 157 countries with data for 2019.
- Is tax revenue rising or falling in Myanmar?
- Over the last ten years it is up 33.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Myanmar data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Tax revenue (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 41 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Taxes are compulsory, unrequited payments, in cash or in kind, made by institutional units to government units. This indicator is expressed as a percentage of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) which is the total income earned through the production of goods and services in an economic territory during an accounting period.