Canada vs North Macedonia: Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-)
Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) over time
- Canada
- North Macedonia
How they compare
Canada currently reports -36.34 billion current LCU against -41.88 billion current LCU in North Macedonia, a difference of 5.54 billion current LCU.
The two have swapped places 4 times across 20 shared years of data; in 2005 it was Canada ahead.
Canada ranks 91st and North Macedonia ranks 92nd of 156 countries.
Across the 3 decades both report, Canada averaged higher in 2 and North Macedonia in 1.
Head to head by decade
| Decade | Canada | North Macedonia | Difference | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 11.13 billion current LCU | -1.50 billion current LCU | 12.63 billion current LCU | Canada |
| 2010s | 1.80 billion current LCU | -16.32 billion current LCU | 18.12 billion current LCU | Canada |
| 2020s | -54.85 billion current LCU | -42.09 billion current LCU | 12.75 billion current LCU | North Macedonia |
Averages of every year both report within each decade.
Frequently asked questions
- Which has higher net lending (+) / net borrowing (-), Canada or North Macedonia?
- Canada, at -36.34 billion current LCU against -41.88 billion current LCU in North Macedonia as of 2024.
- What is the difference in net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) between Canada and North Macedonia?
- 5.54 billion current LCU, with Canada ahead.
- How many years of comparable data are there for Canada and North Macedonia?
- 20 years are reported by both, from 2005 to 2024.
- How do Canada and North Macedonia rank globally for net lending (+) / net borrowing (-)?
- Canada ranks 91st and North Macedonia ranks 92nd of 156 countries.
- Where does this data come from?
- Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) (current LCU). Statizoid refreshes it automatically from the source and publishes the full history for both places.
Individual pages
About this data
Net lending (+) / net borrowing (–) equals government revenue minus expense, minus net investment in nonfinancial assets. It is also equal to the net result of transactions in financial assets and liabilities. Net lending/net borrowing is a summary measure indicating the extent to which government is either putting financial resources at the disposal of other sectors in the economy or abroad, or utilizing the financial resources generated by other sectors in the economy or from abroad. This indicator is expressed in current prices, meaning no adjustment has been made to account for price changes over time. This series is expressed in local currency units.