Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense) in Czechia
Czechia: Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense) was 83.9% in 2022. ▲ Rising
Subsidies and other transfers in Czechia, 1993–2022
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
Czechia recorded 83.9% for subsidies and other transfers in 2022. That is the highest value across all 30 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.2% on the previous year and up 13.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in Czechia peaked at 83.9% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 54.7%, in 1995.
Czechia ranks 1st of 152 countries on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 30 years of available data.
Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense) in Czechia, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 66.2% | — |
| 1994 | 70.4% | +6.4% |
| 1995 | 54.7% | -22.3% |
| 1996 | 71.3% | +30.3% |
| 1997 | 66.6% | -6.6% |
| 1998 | 67.3% | +1.1% |
| 1999 | 67.9% | +0.9% |
| 2000 | 70.7% | +4.0% |
| 2001 | 63.0% | -10.9% |
| 2002 | 64.6% | +2.6% |
| 2003 | 68.1% | +5.5% |
| 2004 | 73.9% | +8.5% |
| 2005 | 76.9% | +4.0% |
| 2006 | 76.4% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 76.4% | -0.1% |
| 2008 | 76.4% | +0.0% |
| 2009 | 75.3% | -1.5% |
| 2010 | 75.3% | +0.0% |
| 2011 | 76.7% | +1.9% |
| 2012 | 74.0% | -3.5% |
| 2013 | 79.0% | +6.7% |
| 2014 | 78.7% | -0.4% |
| 2015 | 79.4% | +0.9% |
| 2016 | 81.3% | +2.4% |
| 2017 | 82.3% | +1.3% |
| 2018 | 82.5% | +0.2% |
| 2019 | 83.2% | +0.8% |
| 2020 | 82.0% | -1.4% |
| 2021 | 83.8% | +2.2% |
| 2022 | 83.9% | +0.2% |
Czechia compared with similar countries
- Czechia's 83.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 48.0%, 1.7× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Czechia's 83.9% is above the median for Europe & Central Asia, which is 54.8%, 1.5× the median. (47 countries reporting)
Biggest year-on-year movements
Years where Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense) in Czechia changed far more than this series normally does. A large move can be a real event or a change in how the figure was measured — the source note below says who published it.
| Year | Change | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | +30.3% | 54.7% | 71.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 66.4% | 54.7% | 71.3% | 7 |
| 2000s | 72.2% | 63.0% | 76.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 79.2% | 74.0% | 83.2% | 10 |
| 2020s | 83.3% | 82.0% | 83.9% | 3 |
Countries ranked near Czechia
More public sector data for Czechia
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2025)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 4.59 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0001 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -66.22 % change on previous year (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is subsidies and other transfers in Czechia?
- Subsidies and other transfers in Czechia was 83.9% in 2022, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Czechia?
- The highest recorded value was 83.9% in 2022.
- What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Czechia?
- The lowest recorded value was 54.7% in 1995.
- How does Czechia rank for subsidies and other transfers?
- Czechia ranks 1st out of 152 countries with data for 2022.
- Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in Czechia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Czechia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 30 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.