Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only

IDA only: Subsidies and other transfers was 28.3% in 2021. ▲ Rising

Latest (2021)
28.3%
Change on year
down 4.9%
Rank
31st
of 38 groups
All-time high
29.7%
in 2020
All-time low
19.7%
in 2018
Years of data
9
2012–2021

Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only, 2012–2021

01020302012201620212012: 22.6 % of expense2014: 23.7 % of expense2015: 23.3 % of expense2016: 24 % of expense2017: 21.7 % of expense2018: 19.7 % of expense2019: 23.3 % of expense2020: 29.7 % of expense2021: 28.3 % of expense

Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.

Analysis

The most recent figure for subsidies and other transfers in IDA only is 28.3%, measured in 2021.

Compared with earlier readings it is down 4.9% on the previous year and up 25.1% over ten years.

Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in IDA only peaked at 29.7% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 19.7%, in 2018.

That places IDA only 31st out of 38 groups with data for 2021, putting it in the bottom quarter.

Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only, year by year

Annual values for Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense) in IDA only, 2012 to 2021.
Year % of expense Change
2012 22.6%
2014 23.7% +5.0%
2015 23.3% -1.6%
2016 24.0% +2.7%
2017 21.7% -9.5%
2018 19.7% -9.1%
2019 23.3% +18.5%
2020 29.7% +27.3%
2021 28.3% -4.9%

Averages by decade

DecadeAverage LowestHighest Years
2010s 22.6% 19.7% 24.0% 7
2020s 29.0% 28.3% 29.7% 2

Countries ranked near IDA only

  1. 28 Indonesia 60.4%
  2. 29 Luxembourg 59.6% compare
  3. 30 Serbia 59.5% compare
  4. 31 Croatia 59.4% compare
  5. 32 Romania 58.9% compare
  6. 33 Albania 58.8% compare
  7. 34 Latvia 58.2% compare

See the full ranking of 192 places →

More public sector data for IDA only

All data for IDA only →

Frequently asked questions

What is subsidies and other transfers in IDA only?
Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only was 28.3% in 2021, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in IDA only?
The highest recorded value was 29.7% in 2020.
What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in IDA only?
The lowest recorded value was 19.7% in 2018.
How does IDA only rank for subsidies and other transfers?
IDA only ranks 31st out of 38 groups with data for 2021.
Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in IDA only?
Over the last ten years it is up 25.1%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
Where does this IDA only data come from?
The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.

Download this data

CSV · JSON — 9 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).

Share, cite or embed this page

Cite this page

Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only. Statizoid, drawing on Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Retrieved 02 September 2026, from https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/subsidies-and-other-transfers-percent-of-expense/ida-only/

Embed or link this data

Paste this into a page to link back to these figures. The data itself is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data); please keep the attribution.

<a href="https://public-sector.statizoid.com/stat/subsidies-and-other-transfers-percent-of-expense/ida-only/">Subsidies and other transfers in IDA only</a> — Statizoid

About this data

Indicator
Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense)
Unit
% of expense
Source
Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF)
Licence
CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data)
Coverage
192 places, 4,500 data points, 1972–2024
Last refreshed

Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.