Subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China
Macau, China: Subsidies and other transfers was 32.6% in 2023. ▲ Rising
Subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China, 1996–2023
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
Macau, China recorded 32.6% for subsidies and other transfers in 2023.
That represents a change of down 22.5% on the previous year and down 2.9% over ten years.
Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China peaked at 44.5% in 2020 and was at its lowest, 9.5%, in 2007.
That places Macau, China 95th out of 152 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 28 years of available data.
Subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 21.0% | — |
| 1997 | 21.7% | +3.2% |
| 1998 | 21.7% | +0.2% |
| 1999 | 11.6% | -46.5% |
| 2000 | 9.6% | -17.1% |
| 2001 | 10.3% | +6.7% |
| 2002 | 14.6% | +42.1% |
| 2003 | 14.3% | -2.1% |
| 2004 | 14.7% | +2.7% |
| 2005 | 10.7% | -27.5% |
| 2006 | 12.0% | +12.1% |
| 2007 | 9.5% | -21.0% |
| 2008 | 17.9% | +89.4% |
| 2009 | 22.4% | +25.0% |
| 2010 | 21.7% | -3.2% |
| 2011 | 36.1% | +66.2% |
| 2012 | 34.5% | -4.5% |
| 2013 | 33.5% | -2.6% |
| 2014 | 32.8% | -2.1% |
| 2015 | 30.7% | -6.4% |
| 2016 | 31.7% | +3.2% |
| 2017 | 32.3% | +1.8% |
| 2018 | 31.0% | -4.1% |
| 2019 | 31.3% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 44.5% | +42.1% |
| 2021 | 37.6% | -15.5% |
| 2022 | 42.0% | +11.9% |
| 2023 | 32.6% | -22.5% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 19.0% | 11.6% | 21.7% | 4 |
| 2000s | 13.6% | 9.5% | 22.4% | 10 |
| 2010s | 31.6% | 21.7% | 36.1% | 10 |
| 2020s | 39.2% | 32.6% | 44.5% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Macau, China
More public sector data for Macau, China
- Tax revenue 27.4% (2024)
- Capital stock, General government, Current prices, Domestic currency 0 (2019)
- Taxes on income, profits and capital gains 8.6% (2024)
- Capital stock, General government, Constant prices, Percent of GDP 0 (2019)
- Capital stock, General government, Constant prices, Purchasing power 0 (2019)
- Taxes on goods and services 76.2% (2024)
- Net investment in nonfinancial assets 4.8% (2024)
- Capital stock, General government, Current prices, Domestic currency 0 units per person (2019)
- Capital stock, General government, Current prices, Domestic currency 0 units per US$ of GDP (2019)
- Net lending (+) / net borrowing (-) 7.0% (2024)
Frequently asked questions
- What is subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China?
- Subsidies and other transfers in Macau, China was 32.6% in 2023, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Macau, China?
- The highest recorded value was 44.5% in 2020.
- What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Macau, China?
- The lowest recorded value was 9.5% in 2007.
- How does Macau, China rank for subsidies and other transfers?
- Macau, China ranks 95th out of 152 countries with data for 2023.
- Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in Macau, China?
- Over the last ten years it is down 2.9%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Macau, China data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 28 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.