Military expenditure in Middle income
Middle income: Military expenditure was 1.8% in 2024. ▼ Falling
Military expenditure in Middle income, 1961–2024
Source: SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI). Measured in % of GDP.
Analysis
In 2024, military expenditure in Middle income stood at 1.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 2.1% on the previous year and up 4.8% over ten years.
Over the whole period, military expenditure in Middle income peaked at 3.9% in 1976 and was at its lowest, 1.6%, in 2021.
That places Middle income 23rd out of 45 groups with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 64 years of available data.
Military expenditure in Middle income, year by year
| Year | % of GDP | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1961 | 2.1% | — |
| 1962 | 2.5% | +21.7% |
| 1963 | 2.8% | +11.0% |
| 1964 | 2.7% | -2.4% |
| 1965 | 2.9% | +7.3% |
| 1966 | 2.8% | -4.5% |
| 1967 | 2.9% | +4.1% |
| 1968 | 3.0% | +1.4% |
| 1969 | 3.1% | +3.4% |
| 1970 | 3.2% | +4.7% |
| 1971 | 3.2% | +0.1% |
| 1972 | 3.0% | -5.1% |
| 1973 | 2.7% | -9.8% |
| 1974 | 3.2% | +15.0% |
| 1975 | 3.8% | +20.3% |
| 1976 | 3.9% | +3.8% |
| 1977 | 3.9% | -1.9% |
| 1978 | 3.7% | -4.2% |
| 1979 | 3.1% | -17.1% |
| 1980 | 2.7% | -11.5% |
| 1981 | 2.9% | +7.3% |
| 1982 | 3.0% | +1.6% |
| 1983 | 3.1% | +5.3% |
| 1984 | 2.9% | -7.3% |
| 1985 | 2.9% | +1.8% |
| 1986 | 3.0% | +3.1% |
| 1987 | 3.1% | +1.0% |
| 1988 | 2.9% | -4.4% |
| 1989 | 2.7% | -6.9% |
| 1990 | 2.4% | -10.3% |
| 1991 | 2.2% | -9.9% |
| 1992 | 2.1% | -4.3% |
| 1993 | 2.0% | -5.8% |
| 1994 | 2.0% | -1.8% |
| 1995 | 2.0% | +1.5% |
| 1996 | 1.9% | -3.8% |
| 1997 | 1.9% | -2.4% |
| 1998 | 1.8% | -3.2% |
| 1999 | 1.9% | +5.9% |
| 2000 | 1.8% | -4.2% |
| 2001 | 1.9% | +2.4% |
| 2002 | 1.9% | +1.5% |
| 2003 | 1.9% | -2.5% |
| 2004 | 1.8% | -2.5% |
| 2005 | 1.8% | -1.7% |
| 2006 | 1.7% | -2.9% |
| 2007 | 1.7% | -1.9% |
| 2008 | 1.7% | +0.6% |
| 2009 | 1.9% | +11.0% |
| 2010 | 1.7% | -7.5% |
| 2011 | 1.7% | -5.1% |
| 2012 | 1.7% | +2.2% |
| 2013 | 1.7% | +1.4% |
| 2014 | 1.7% | +1.0% |
| 2015 | 1.7% | +0.6% |
| 2016 | 1.7% | +0.1% |
| 2017 | 1.7% | -1.2% |
| 2018 | 1.7% | -2.8% |
| 2019 | 1.7% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | 1.8% | +5.3% |
| 2021 | 1.6% | -8.6% |
| 2022 | 1.7% | +3.3% |
| 2023 | 1.8% | +6.5% |
| 2024 | 1.8% | +2.1% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1960s | 2.8% | 2.1% | 3.1% | 9 |
| 1970s | 3.4% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 10 |
| 1980s | 2.9% | 2.7% | 3.1% | 10 |
| 1990s | 2.0% | 1.8% | 2.4% | 10 |
| 2000s | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 10 |
| 2010s | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 1.7% | 1.6% | 1.8% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Middle income
More public sector data for Middle income
- Arms imports 11.09 billion SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 1.85 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -22.08 % change on previous year (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 11.09 billion SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 113.52 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0174 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 6.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 678.38 billion current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 224.76 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is military expenditure in Middle income?
- Military expenditure in Middle income was 1.8% in 2024, according to SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI).
- What is the highest military expenditure recorded in Middle income?
- The highest recorded value was 3.9% in 1976.
- What is the lowest military expenditure recorded in Middle income?
- The lowest recorded value was 1.6% in 2021.
- How does Middle income rank for military expenditure?
- Middle income ranks 23rd out of 45 groups with data for 2024.
- Is military expenditure rising or falling in Middle income?
- Over the last ten years it is up 4.8%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Middle income data come from?
- The figures come from SIPRI Military Expenditure Database, Stockholm International Peace Research Institute (SIPRI), published as part of Military expenditure (% of GDP). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 64 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Military expenditure by country as percentage of gross domestic product