Subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire
Côte d'Ivoire: Subsidies and other transfers was 43.6% in 2023. ◆ Volatile
Subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire, 2001–2023
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
In 2023, subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire stood at 43.6%. That is the highest value across all 23 years on record.
The figure is up 2.0% on the previous year and up 268.5% over ten years.
Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire peaked at 43.6% in 2023 and was at its lowest, 3.7%, in 2008.
Côte d'Ivoire ranks 62nd of 152 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 6.4% | — |
| 2002 | 6.9% | +7.1% |
| 2003 | 8.0% | +16.9% |
| 2004 | 6.8% | -15.6% |
| 2005 | 7.1% | +4.6% |
| 2006 | 3.9% | -45.3% |
| 2007 | 6.3% | +63.4% |
| 2008 | 3.7% | -41.3% |
| 2009 | 8.4% | +126.4% |
| 2010 | 10.6% | +26.3% |
| 2011 | 14.8% | +39.6% |
| 2012 | 15.1% | +1.9% |
| 2013 | 11.8% | -21.6% |
| 2014 | 10.0% | -15.6% |
| 2015 | 38.2% | +283.1% |
| 2016 | 35.3% | -7.8% |
| 2017 | 34.7% | -1.7% |
| 2018 | 38.6% | +11.2% |
| 2019 | 37.4% | -2.9% |
| 2020 | 38.0% | +1.5% |
| 2021 | 36.2% | -4.6% |
| 2022 | 42.7% | +17.9% |
| 2023 | 43.6% | +2.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 6.4% | 3.7% | 8.4% | 9 |
| 2010s | 24.6% | 10.0% | 38.6% | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.1% | 36.2% | 43.6% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Côte d'Ivoire
More public sector data for Côte d'Ivoire
- Arms imports 3.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 0.0939 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -95.52 % change on previous year (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 3.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 20.62 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0076 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate -3.49 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 658.35 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 210.69 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire?
- Subsidies and other transfers in Côte d'Ivoire was 43.6% in 2023, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Côte d'Ivoire?
- The highest recorded value was 43.6% in 2023.
- What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Côte d'Ivoire?
- The lowest recorded value was 3.7% in 2008.
- How does Côte d'Ivoire rank for subsidies and other transfers?
- Côte d'Ivoire ranks 62nd out of 152 countries with data for 2023.
- Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in Côte d'Ivoire?
- Over the last ten years it is up 268.5%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Côte d'Ivoire data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.