Subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia
Slovenia: Subsidies and other transfers was 43.8% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia, 1992–2023
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
In 2023, subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia stood at 43.8%.
That represents a change of down 1.9% on the previous year and up 13.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia peaked at 55.4% in 1992 and was at its lowest, 38.6%, in 2013.
That places Slovenia 60th out of 152 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 25 years of available data.
Subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1992 | 55.4% | — |
| 1993 | 54.9% | -0.9% |
| 1994 | 54.7% | -0.4% |
| 2002 | 46.4% | -15.1% |
| 2003 | 46.6% | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 45.7% | -1.9% |
| 2005 | 45.0% | -1.4% |
| 2006 | 45.3% | +0.6% |
| 2007 | 45.3% | +0.0% |
| 2008 | 44.6% | -1.5% |
| 2009 | 45.0% | +0.9% |
| 2010 | 45.4% | +0.8% |
| 2011 | 43.3% | -4.7% |
| 2012 | 44.1% | +1.8% |
| 2013 | 38.6% | -12.5% |
| 2014 | 42.5% | +10.3% |
| 2015 | 42.4% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 42.9% | +1.0% |
| 2017 | 43.9% | +2.4% |
| 2018 | 43.7% | -0.4% |
| 2019 | 43.7% | +0.1% |
| 2020 | 47.0% | +7.4% |
| 2021 | 43.9% | -6.5% |
| 2022 | 44.6% | +1.5% |
| 2023 | 43.8% | -1.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 55.0% | 54.7% | 55.4% | 3 |
| 2000s | 45.5% | 44.6% | 46.6% | 8 |
| 2010s | 43.0% | 38.6% | 45.4% | 10 |
| 2020s | 44.8% | 43.8% | 47.0% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Slovenia
More public sector data for Slovenia
- Arms imports 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 8.93 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.0003 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate -26.92 % change on previous year (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 19.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 447.45 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.013 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate 4.27 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 951.90 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 1,291 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia?
- Subsidies and other transfers in Slovenia was 43.8% in 2023, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Slovenia?
- The highest recorded value was 55.4% in 1992.
- What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Slovenia?
- The lowest recorded value was 38.6% in 2013.
- How does Slovenia rank for subsidies and other transfers?
- Slovenia ranks 60th out of 152 countries with data for 2023.
- Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in Slovenia?
- Over the last ten years it is up 13.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Slovenia data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 25 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.