Subsidies and other transfers in Malta
Malta: Subsidies and other transfers was 35.2% in 2023. ▬ Flat
Subsidies and other transfers in Malta, 1995–2023
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
Malta recorded 35.2% for subsidies and other transfers in 2023.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 10.0% on the previous year and down 5.4% over ten years.
Over the whole period, subsidies and other transfers in Malta peaked at 39.2% in 2022 and was at its lowest, 33.9%, in 2003.
That places Malta 83rd out of 152 countries with data for 2023, putting it in the middle of the range.
Subsidies and other transfers in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 36.1% | — |
| 1996 | 38.4% | +6.5% |
| 1997 | 38.6% | +0.3% |
| 1998 | 38.9% | +0.9% |
| 1999 | 38.3% | -1.6% |
| 2000 | 36.2% | -5.4% |
| 2001 | 35.5% | -1.8% |
| 2002 | 37.1% | +4.5% |
| 2003 | 33.9% | -8.7% |
| 2004 | 36.4% | +7.5% |
| 2005 | 38.6% | +5.9% |
| 2006 | 38.4% | -0.6% |
| 2007 | 39.1% | +1.8% |
| 2008 | 36.9% | -5.5% |
| 2009 | 37.1% | +0.5% |
| 2010 | 36.5% | -1.5% |
| 2011 | 36.5% | -0.2% |
| 2012 | 37.2% | +2.0% |
| 2013 | 37.3% | +0.3% |
| 2014 | 37.0% | -0.6% |
| 2015 | 35.6% | -4.0% |
| 2016 | 36.3% | +2.0% |
| 2017 | 35.6% | -1.8% |
| 2018 | 34.4% | -3.4% |
| 2019 | 34.1% | -0.8% |
| 2020 | 38.6% | +13.3% |
| 2021 | 38.7% | +0.2% |
| 2022 | 39.2% | +1.2% |
| 2023 | 35.2% | -10.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1990s | 38.0% | 36.1% | 38.9% | 5 |
| 2000s | 36.9% | 33.9% | 39.1% | 10 |
| 2010s | 36.0% | 34.1% | 37.3% | 10 |
| 2020s | 37.9% | 35.2% | 39.2% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More public sector data for Malta
- Arms imports 45.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 81.41 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.002 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 33.33 % change on previous year (2017)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), gaps filled 45.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2023)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per capita 192.06 current USD per person (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), per unit of GDP 0.0044 current USD per US$ of GDP (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), annual growth rate -3 % change on previous year (2024)
- Military expenditure (current USD), gaps filled 109.25 million current USD (2024)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per square kilometre 140,625 SIPRI trend indicator values per square kilometre (2023)
Frequently asked questions
- What is subsidies and other transfers in Malta?
- Subsidies and other transfers in Malta was 35.2% in 2023, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 39.2% in 2022.
- What is the lowest subsidies and other transfers recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 33.9% in 2003.
- How does Malta rank for subsidies and other transfers?
- Malta ranks 83rd out of 152 countries with data for 2023.
- Is subsidies and other transfers rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 5.4%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Subsidies and other transfers (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 29 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Subsidies are current unrequited payments that government units, including nonresident government units, make to enterprises on the basis of the levels of their production activities or the quantities or values of the goods or services that they produce, sell, export or import. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.