Compensation of employees (% of expense) in Malta
Malta: Compensation of employees (% of expense) was 26.9% in 2023. ▼ Falling
Compensation of employees in Malta, 1972–2023
Source: Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF). Measured in % of expense.
Analysis
In 2023, compensation of employees in Malta stood at 26.9%. That is the lowest value across all 51 years on record.
The figure is down 1.0% on the previous year and down 12.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, compensation of employees in Malta peaked at 42.8% in 1980 and was at its lowest, 26.9%, in 2023.
Malta ranks 71st of 155 countries on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The long-run direction has been consistently falling across the 51 years of available data.
Compensation of employees (% of expense) in Malta, year by year
| Year | % of expense | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1972 | 35.3% | — |
| 1973 | 39.0% | +10.4% |
| 1974 | 32.5% | -16.7% |
| 1975 | 40.0% | +23.3% |
| 1976 | 41.1% | +2.6% |
| 1977 | 38.6% | -6.0% |
| 1978 | 39.7% | +2.7% |
| 1980 | 42.8% | +7.9% |
| 1981 | 41.1% | -4.1% |
| 1982 | 36.0% | -12.4% |
| 1983 | 38.5% | +7.0% |
| 1984 | 37.7% | -2.2% |
| 1985 | 39.0% | +3.6% |
| 1986 | 39.4% | +0.8% |
| 1987 | 40.6% | +3.1% |
| 1988 | 39.1% | -3.6% |
| 1989 | 37.5% | -4.1% |
| 1990 | 34.7% | -7.5% |
| 1991 | 33.4% | -3.8% |
| 1992 | 37.3% | +11.8% |
| 1993 | 40.0% | +7.2% |
| 1994 | 39.9% | -0.3% |
| 1995 | 37.6% | -5.8% |
| 1996 | 36.9% | -1.9% |
| 1997 | 34.9% | -5.3% |
| 1998 | 35.5% | +1.6% |
| 1999 | 33.9% | -4.4% |
| 2000 | 32.8% | -3.5% |
| 2001 | 35.0% | +6.8% |
| 2002 | 34.8% | -0.5% |
| 2003 | 31.8% | -8.6% |
| 2004 | 32.9% | +3.4% |
| 2005 | 32.0% | -2.6% |
| 2006 | 30.9% | -3.4% |
| 2007 | 30.6% | -1.1% |
| 2008 | 32.0% | +4.5% |
| 2009 | 31.9% | -0.2% |
| 2010 | 31.2% | -2.3% |
| 2011 | 30.8% | -1.4% |
| 2012 | 30.6% | -0.5% |
| 2013 | 30.6% | -0.1% |
| 2014 | 30.8% | +0.8% |
| 2015 | 30.7% | -0.2% |
| 2016 | 31.5% | +2.5% |
| 2017 | 31.8% | +1.0% |
| 2018 | 30.4% | -4.5% |
| 2019 | 30.7% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | 27.1% | -11.8% |
| 2021 | 27.9% | +3.1% |
| 2022 | 27.2% | -2.5% |
| 2023 | 26.9% | -1.0% |
Malta compared with similar countries
- Malta's 26.9% is above the median for high income countries, which is 18.9%, 1.4× the median. (56 countries reporting)
- Malta's 26.9% is below the median for Middle East, North Africa, Afghanistan & Pakistan, which is 34.5%, 78% of the median. (14 countries reporting)
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 38.0% | 32.5% | 41.1% | 7 |
| 1980s | 39.2% | 36.0% | 42.8% | 10 |
| 1990s | 36.4% | 33.4% | 40.0% | 10 |
| 2000s | 32.5% | 30.6% | 35.0% | 10 |
| 2010s | 30.9% | 30.4% | 31.8% | 10 |
| 2020s | 27.3% | 26.9% | 27.9% | 4 |
Countries ranked near Malta
More public sector data for Malta
- Democracy, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Chief executive of the government is elected, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Elected parliament, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Men's universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Universal right to vote in practice, annual growth rate 0 % change on previous year (2025)
- Arms imports 45.00 million SIPRI trend indicator values (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per capita 81.41 SIPRI trend indicator values per person (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), per unit of GDP 0.002 SIPRI trend indicator values per US$ of GDP (2023)
- Arms imports (SIPRI trend indicator values), annual growth rate 33.33 % change on previous year (2017)
Frequently asked questions
- What is compensation of employees in Malta?
- Compensation of employees in Malta was 26.9% in 2023, according to Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF).
- What is the highest compensation of employees recorded in Malta?
- The highest recorded value was 42.8% in 1980.
- What is the lowest compensation of employees recorded in Malta?
- The lowest recorded value was 26.9% in 2023.
- How does Malta rank for compensation of employees?
- Malta ranks 71st out of 155 countries with data for 2023.
- Is compensation of employees rising or falling in Malta?
- Over the last ten years it is down 12.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is falling.
- Where does this Malta data come from?
- The figures come from Government Finance Statistics Yearbook and data files, International Monetary Fund (IMF), published as part of Compensation of employees (% of expense). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 51 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (World Bank Open Data).
About this data
Compensation of employees is defined as the total remuneration, in cash or in kind, payable by an enterprise to an employee in return for work done by the latter during the accounting period. This indicator is expressed as percentage of total expenses which is any decrease in net worth resulting from a transaction.